Blue Muffin® Viburnum #2

SKU: 22352 Category:

Botanical Name: Viburnum Dentatum 'Christom'

Cultivar: Christom

Brand: Proven Winners

Other Names: Arrowwood Viburnum

A compact garden shrub covered in showy flat-topped clusters of creamy white flowers in late spring followed by striking blue berries, attractive to birds, reliable fall color, a rugged and adaptable shrub, ideal for the garden or as a natural hedge

Plant Categories: Shrub, Hedge Shrub, Deciduous Shrub


Water Requirements
Average, Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun, Partial Shade


Plant Height
8 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
7 Feet

Advantages:

Deer Resistant

Native Plant

Flowering Plant

Interesting Fall Color

Attracts Birds

Out of stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone3a
Growth RateAverage
Recommended Pruning MethodPrune After Flowering

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Fall ColorPurple
Plant FormUpright Spreading

Flowers

Flower PeriodSpring
Flower ColorYellow
Flower FragranceUnscented

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryViburnum
Landscape ApplicationAccent, Massing, Screening, Garden

Details

Planting & Growing

Blue Muffin® Viburnum will grow to be about 8 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 7 feet. It tends to be a little leggy, with a typical clearance of 2 feet from the ground, and is suitable for planting under power lines. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for 40 years or more.

This shrub does best in full sun to partial shade. It prefers to grow in average to moist conditions, and shouldn't be allowed to dry out. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This is a selection of a native North American species.

Landscape Attributes

Blue Muffin® Viburnum is a multi-stemmed deciduous shrub with an upright spreading habit of growth. Its average texture blends into the landscape, but can be balanced by one or two finer or coarser trees or shrubs for an effective composition.

This is a relatively low maintenance shrub, and should only be pruned after flowering to avoid removing any of the current season's flowers. It is a good choice for attracting birds to your yard, but is not particularly attractive to deer who tend to leave it alone in favor of tastier treats. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Blue Muffin®: Viburnum is recommended for the following landscape applications:

Accent, Mass Planting, Hedges/Screening, General Garden Use

Ornamental Features

Blue Muffin® Viburnum is blanketed in stunning creamy white flat-top flowers at the ends of the branches in late spring. The powder blue fruits are held in abundance in spectacular clusters from early to late fall. It has forest green foliage throughout the season. The serrated oval leaves turn an outstanding deep purple in the fall.