Cardinal Royal® Mountain Ash #7

SKU: 13072 Category:

Botanical Name: Sorbus Aucuparia 'Michred'

Cultivar: Michred

Brand: J. Frank Schmidt & Son Co.

Other Names: Rowan, Rowan Tree

A narrowly oval accent tree with clusters of white flowers in spring followed by bright red berries that persist into winter, compound leaves with silver undersides turn flaming red in fall, ideal for small properties, needs well drained soil

Plant Categories: Tree, Flowering Tree, Ornamental Tree, Shade Tree, Deciduous Tree


Water Requirements
Dry, Average, Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun


Plant Height
30 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
20 Feet

Advantages:

Flowering Plant

Interesting Fall Color

Provides Winter Interest

Interesting Bark

Attracts Birds

Out of stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone2b
Growth RateAverage
Recommended Pruning MethodBest If Not Pruned

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Fall ColorOrange
Plant FormOval

Flowers

Flower PeriodSpring
Flower ColorWhite
Flower FragranceUnscented

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryMountain Ash
Landscape ApplicationAccent, Shade, Articulation

Details

Planting & Growing

Cardinal Royal® Mountain Ash will grow to be about 30 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 20 feet. It has a low canopy with a typical clearance of 4 feet from the ground, and should not be planted underneath power lines. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for 50 years or more.

This tree should only be grown in full sunlight. It is very adaptable to both dry and moist locations, and should do just fine under average home landscape conditions. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This is a selected variety of a species not originally from North America.

Landscape Attributes

Cardinal Royal® Mountain Ash is a deciduous tree with a shapely oval form. Its relatively fine texture sets it apart from other landscape plants with less refined foliage.

This is a relatively low maintenance tree, and usually looks its best without pruning, although it will tolerate pruning. It is a good choice for attracting birds to your yard. Gardeners should be aware of the following characteristic(s) that may warrant special consideration:

Disease

Cardinal Royal®: Mountain Ash is recommended for the following landscape applications:

Accent, Shade, Vertical Accent

Ornamental Features

Cardinal Royal® Mountain Ash features showy clusters of white flowers held atop the branches in mid spring. The red fruits are held in abundance in spectacular clusters from early fall to late winter. It has dark green foliage throughout the season. The oval compound leaves turn an outstanding orange in the fall. The smooth olive green bark adds an interesting dimension to the landscape.