Celtic Pride® Siberian Cypress #2

SKU: 31293 Category:

$39.99

Botanical Name: Microbiota Decussata 'Prides'

Cultivar: Prides

Brand: Proven Winners

Other Names: Russian Arborvitae

An interesting cold hardy evergreen with attractive bluish-green foliage that turns bronze in winter, a mounded dense habit well suited for rock gardens, performs very well in shade, also needs well-drained but moist soils and wind protection

Plant Categories: Shrub, Ground Cover, Dwarf Conifer, Evergreen Shrub


Water Requirements
Average, Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun, Partial Shade, Shade


Plant Height
24 Inches


Plant Width/Spread
5 Feet

Advantages:

Deer Resistant

Noteworthy Shape

Noteworthy Texture

Provides Winter Interest

In stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone2a
Growth RateSlow
Recommended Pruning MethodLate Winter Pruning

Foliage

Foliage TypeEvergreen
Fall ColorOrange
Plant FormMounded

Flowers

Flower FragranceUnscented

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryRussian Cypress
Landscape ApplicationMassing, Garden, Groundcover

Details

Planting & Growing

Celtic Pride® Siberian Cypress will grow to be about 24 inches tall at maturity, with a spread of 5 feet. It tends to fill out right to the ground and therefore doesn't necessarily require facer plants in front. It grows at a slow rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 30 years.

This shrub performs well in both full sun and full shade. It does best in average to evenly moist conditions, but will not tolerate standing water. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is quite intolerant of urban pollution, therefore inner city or urban streetside plantings are best avoided, and will benefit from being planted in a relatively sheltered location. Consider applying a thick mulch around the root zone in winter to protect it in exposed locations or colder microclimates. This is a selected variety of a species not originally from North America.

Landscape Attributes

Celtic Pride® Siberian Cypress is a multi-stemmed evergreen shrub with a mounded form. Its relatively fine texture sets it apart from other landscape plants with less refined foliage.

This is a relatively low maintenance shrub, and is best pruned in late winter once the threat of extreme cold has passed. Deer don't particularly care for this plant and will usually leave it alone in favor of tastier treats. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Celtic Pride®: Siberian Cypress is recommended for the following landscape applications:

Mass Planting, General Garden Use, Groundcover

Ornamental Features

Celtic Pride® Siberian Cypress has bluish-green foliage. The scale-like leaves turn coppery-bronze in fall. Neither the flowers nor the fruit are ornamentally significant.