Columnar Swedish Aspen #5

SKU: 30487 Category:

$119.99

Botanical Name: Populus Tremula 'Erecta'

Cultivar: Erecta

Other Names: European Aspen

A tall upright spire-like tree, used primarily as a sharp vertical accent or in a row as a very tall screen, fast growing, far more disease resistant than the standard Lombardy poplar, bold and formal in a landscape setting, effective when well used

Plant Categories: Tree, Deciduous Tree


Water Requirements
Dry, Average, Moist, Wet


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun


Plant Height
50 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
10 Feet

Advantages:

Appropriate For Xeriscape Plantings

Noteworthy Shape

Interesting Bark

In stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone2a
Growth RateFast
Recommended Pruning MethodBest If Not Pruned

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Fall ColorYellow
Plant FormColumnar

Flowers

Flower FragranceUnscented

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryPoplar
Landscape ApplicationArticulation, Screening

Details

Planting & Growing

Columnar Swedish Aspen will grow to be about 50 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 10 feet. It has a low canopy with a typical clearance of 5 feet from the ground, and should not be planted underneath power lines. It grows at a fast rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for 50 years or more.

This tree should only be grown in full sunlight. It is an amazingly adaptable plant, tolerating both dry conditions and even some standing water. It is considered to be drought-tolerant, and thus makes an ideal choice for xeriscaping or the moisture-conserving landscape. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is somewhat tolerant of urban pollution. This is a selected variety of a species not originally from North America.

Landscape Attributes

Columnar Swedish Aspen is a deciduous tree with a strong central leader and a narrowly upright and columnar growth habit. Its average texture blends into the landscape, but can be balanced by one or two finer or coarser trees or shrubs for an effective composition.

This is a relatively low maintenance tree, and usually looks its best without pruning, although it will tolerate pruning. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Columnar Swedish Aspen is recommended for the following landscape applications:

Vertical Accent, Hedges/Screening

Ornamental Features

Columnar Swedish Aspen has forest green foliage throughout the season. The serrated oval leaves turn yellow in fall. Neither the flowers nor the fruit are ornamentally significant. The furrowed gray bark adds an interesting dimension to the landscape.