Double Pink Flowering Almond #5

SKU: 12831 Category:

Botanical Name: Prunus Glandulosa 'Rosea Plena'

Cultivar: Rosea Plena

Other Names: Dwarf Flowering Almond

An open, upright shrub smothered in frothy double pink flowers in early spring, redeces to the background the rest of the year, so use in conjunction with other plants for best effect, needs full sun and well-drained soil, most effective in mass plantings

Plant Categories: Shrub, Deciduous Shrub


Water Requirements
Average, Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun


Plant Height
5 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
4 Feet

Advantages:

Flowering Plant

Out of stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone4a
Growth RateAverage
Recommended Pruning MethodPrune After Flowering

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Fall ColorYellow
Plant FormUpright Spreading

Flowers

Flower PeriodSpring
Flower ColorPink
Flower FragranceHigh

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryAlmond
Landscape ApplicationMassing, Garden

Details

Planting & Growing

Double Pink Flowering Almond will grow to be about 5 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 4 feet. It tends to be a little leggy, with a typical clearance of 1 foot from the ground, and is suitable for planting under power lines. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 20 years.

This shrub should only be grown in full sunlight. It does best in average to evenly moist conditions, but will not tolerate standing water. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This is a selected variety of a species not originally from North America.

Landscape Attributes

Double Pink Flowering Almond is a multi-stemmed deciduous shrub with an upright spreading habit of growth. Its average texture blends into the landscape, but can be balanced by one or two finer or coarser trees or shrubs for an effective composition.

This shrub will require occasional maintenance and upkeep, and should only be pruned after flowering to avoid removing any of the current season's flowers. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Double Pink Flowering Almond is recommended for the following landscape applications:

Mass Planting, General Garden Use

Ornamental Features

Double Pink Flowering Almond is draped in stunning clusters of fragrant pink flowers along the branches in mid spring before the leaves. It has green foliage throughout the season. The narrow leaves turn yellow in fall. The fruit is not ornamentally significant.