Prairifire Flowering Crab #7

SKU: 15123 Category:

Botanical Name: Malus 'Prairifire'

Cultivar: Prairifire

Other Names: Prairiefire, Prairie Fire, Prairefire

A highly regarded accent tree smothered in rich red flowers in spring and persistent small purple fruit in fall, upright habit of growth, the definitive ornamental feature tree for the home landscape, needs well-drained soil and full sun

Plant Categories: Tree, Flowering Tree, Ornamental Tree, Shade Tree, Deciduous Tree


Water Requirements
Average, Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun


Plant Height
20 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
20 Feet

Advantages:

Flowering Plant

Suitable For Growing Under Power Lines

Noteworthy Foliage

Out of stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone4a
Growth RateAverage
Recommended Pruning MethodLate Winter Pruning

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Fall ColorYellow
Plant FormUpright Spreading

Flowers

Flower PeriodSpring
Flower ColorPurple
Flower FragranceHigh

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryFlowering Crab
Landscape ApplicationAccent, Shade

Details

Planting & Growing

Prairifire Flowering Crab will grow to be about 20 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 20 feet. It has a low canopy with a typical clearance of 4 feet from the ground, and is suitable for planting under power lines. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for 50 years or more.

This tree should only be grown in full sunlight. It prefers to grow in average to moist conditions, and shouldn't be allowed to dry out. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This particular variety is an interspecific hybrid.

Landscape Attributes

Prairifire Flowering Crab is a deciduous tree with an upright spreading habit of growth. Its average texture blends into the landscape, but can be balanced by one or two finer or coarser trees or shrubs for an effective composition.

This tree will require occasional maintenance and upkeep, and is best pruned in late winter once the threat of extreme cold has passed. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Prairifire Flowering Crab is recommended for the following landscape applications:

Accent, Shade

Ornamental Features

Prairifire Flowering Crab is smothered in stunning clusters of fragrant fuchsia flowers along the branches in mid spring, which emerge from distinctive red flower buds before the leaves. It has attractive dark green foliage which emerges burgundy in spring. The pointy leaves are highly ornamental and turn yellow in fall. The fruits are showy dark red pomes carried in abundance from early to late fall.