Amate Schefflera 6in

SKU: 12138 Category:

Botanical Name: Schefflera Actinophylla 'Amate'

Cultivar: Amate

Other Names: Umbrella Plant

A popular variety, with a dwarf growth habit that is better suited for indoor applications, stunning foliage will brighten any room with its dark green, glossy appearance

Plant Categories: Houseplant


Water Requirements
Average, Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Partial Shade, Shade


Plant Height
10 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
5 Feet

Advantages:

Noteworthy Foliage

Interesting Bark

Out of stock

Description

Growth & Care

Growth RateAverage
Recommended Pruning MethodCan Prune At Anytime

Foliage

Plant FormRound

Flowers

Flower FragranceUnscented

Additional Categories

Additional CategorySchefflera
Landscape ApplicationAccent, Container

Details

Planting & Growing

When grown indoors, Amate Schefflera can be expected to grow to be about 10 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 5 feet. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 10 years. This houseplant performs well in both bright or indirect sunlight and strong artificial light, and can therefore be situated in almost any well-lit room or location. It does best in average to evenly moist soil, but will not tolerate standing water. The surface of the soil shouldn't be allowed to dry out completely, and so you should expect to water this plant once and possibly even twice each week. Be aware that your particular watering schedule may vary depending on its location in the room, the pot size, plant size and other conditions, if in doubt, ask one of our experts in the store for advice. It is not particular as to soil type or pH, an average potting soil should work just fine. Be warned that parts of this plant are known to be toxic to humans and animals, so special care should be exercised if growing it around children and pets.

There are many factors that will affect the ultimate height, spread and overall performance of a plant when grown indoors, among them, the size of the pot it's growing in, the amount of light it receives, watering frequency, the pruning regimen and repotting schedule. Use the information described here as a guideline only, individual performance can and will vary. Please contact the store to speak with one of our experts if you are interested in further details concerning recommendations on pot size, watering, pruning, repotting, etc.

Features & Attributes

Amate Schefflera's attractive large glossy oval compound leaves remain dark green in color throughout the year. The flowers are not ornamentally significant. The burgundy stems can be quite attractive and add to the plant's interest.

This is a multi-stemmed evergreen houseplant with a more or less rounded form. This plant can be pruned at any time to keep it looking its best.