Bailey’s Red Twig Dogwood #2

SKU: 31924 Category:

$34.99

Botanical Name: Cornus Sericea 'Baileyi'

Cultivar: Baileyi

Other Names: C.stolonifera, Red-Osier Dogwood

A very hardy shrub, ideal for general garden use in northern landscapes, showy red stems stand out against the winter snow, excellent for massing, great for water's edge, border, or bed

Plant Categories: Shrub, Hedge Shrub, Deciduous Shrub


Water Requirements
Dry, Average, Moist, Wet


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun, Partial Shade


Plant Height
10 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
10 Feet

Advantages:

Native Plant

Flowering Plant

Interesting Fall Color

Provides Winter Interest

Interesting Bark

Attracts Birds

In stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone3a
Growth RateAverage
Recommended Pruning MethodPrune After Flowering

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Fall ColorRed
Plant FormRound

Flowers

Flower PeriodSpring
Flower ColorWhite
Flower FragranceUnscented

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryDogwood
Landscape ApplicationMassing, Screening, Garden, Naturalizing, Container

Details

Planting & Growing

Bailey's Red Twig Dogwood will grow to be about 10 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 10 feet. It tends to fill out right to the ground and therefore doesn't necessarily require facer plants in front, and is suitable for planting under power lines. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 20 years.

This shrub does best in full sun to partial shade. It is an amazingly adaptable plant, tolerating both dry conditions and even some standing water. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This is a selection of a native North American species.

Bailey's Red Twig Dogwood makes a fine choice for the outdoor landscape, but it is also well-suited for use in outdoor pots and containers. Because of its height, it is often used as a 'thriller' in the 'spiller-thriller-filler' container combination, plant it near the center of the pot, surrounded by smaller plants and those that spill over the edges. It is even sizeable enough that it can be grown alone in a suitable container. Note that when grown in a container, it may not perform exactly as indicated on the tag - this is to be expected. Also note that when growing plants in outdoor containers and baskets, they may require more frequent waterings than they would in the yard or garden.

Landscape Attributes

Bailey's Red Twig Dogwood is a multi-stemmed deciduous shrub with a more or less rounded form. Its average texture blends into the landscape, but can be balanced by one or two finer or coarser trees or shrubs for an effective composition.

This shrub will require occasional maintenance and upkeep, and should only be pruned after flowering to avoid removing any of the current season's flowers. It is a good choice for attracting birds to your yard. Gardeners should be aware of the following characteristic(s) that may warrant special consideration:

Suckering

Bailey's Red Twig Dogwood is recommended for the following landscape applications:

Mass Planting, Hedges/Screening, General Garden Use, Naturalizing And Woodland Gardens, Container Planting

Ornamental Features

Bailey's Red Twig Dogwood has clusters of white flowers at the ends of the branches in late spring. It has green foliage throughout the season. The pointy leaves turn an outstanding brick red in the fall. It produces white berries in late summer. The red branches are extremely showy and add significant winter interest.