Bloomstruck® Hydrangea #3

SKU: 17223 Category:

Botanical Name: Hydrangea Macrophylla 'PIIHM-II'

Cultivar: PIIHM-II

Brand: Endless Summer

Other Names: French Hydrangea, Bigleaf Hydrangea

Beautiful, large, violet blue or rose pink blooms, depending on soil type, blooms on both old and new wood all summer long, sturdy ruby red stems, glossy deep green leaves turn burgundy-red in fall to offer year-round interest

Plant Categories: Shrub, Hydrangea, Deciduous Shrub


Water Requirements
Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Partial Shade


Plant Height
4 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
5 Feet

Advantages:

Flowering Plant

Interesting Fall Color

Out of stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone4a
Growth RateFast
Recommended Pruning MethodPrune After Flowering

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Fall ColorRed
Plant FormRound

Flowers

Flower PeriodSummer, Fall
Flower ColorPurple
Flower FragranceUnscented
Suitable for Cut Flower ArrangementsYes

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryHydrangea
Landscape ApplicationAccent, Massing, Screening, Garden, Container

Details

Planting & Growing

Bloomstruck® Hydrangea will grow to be about 4 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 5 feet. It tends to fill out right to the ground and therefore doesn't necessarily require facer plants in front. It grows at a fast rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 20 years.

This shrub should be grown in a location that is shaded from the hot afternoon sun. It requires an evenly moist well-drained soil for optimal growth. It is not particular as to soil type, but has a definite preference for acidic soils. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments, and will benefit from being planted in a relatively sheltered location. Consider applying a thick mulch around the root zone in both summer and winter to conserve soil moisture and protect it in exposed locations or colder microclimates. This is a selected variety of a species not originally from North America.

Bloomstruck® Hydrangea makes a fine choice for the outdoor landscape, but it is also well-suited for use in outdoor pots and containers. Because of its height, it is often used as a 'thriller' in the 'spiller-thriller-filler' container combination, plant it near the center of the pot, surrounded by smaller plants and those that spill over the edges. It is even sizeable enough that it can be grown alone in a suitable container. Note that when grown in a container, it may not perform exactly as indicated on the tag - this is to be expected. Also note that when growing plants in outdoor containers and baskets, they may require more frequent waterings than they would in the yard or garden.

Landscape Attributes

Bloomstruck® Hydrangea is a multi-stemmed deciduous shrub with a more or less rounded form. Its relatively coarse texture can be used to stand it apart from other landscape plants with finer foliage.

This shrub will require occasional maintenance and upkeep, and should only be pruned after flowering to avoid removing any of the current season's flowers. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Bloomstruck®: Hydrangea is recommended for the following landscape applications:

Accent, Mass Planting, Hedges/Screening, General Garden Use, Container Planting

Ornamental Features

Bloomstruck® Hydrangea features showy balls of violet flowers with blue overtones at the ends of the branches from early summer to early fall. The flowers are excellent for cutting. It has forest green foliage throughout the season. The glossy pointy leaves turn an outstanding burgundy in the fall. The fruit is not ornamentally significant.