Blue Star Fern 6in

SKU: 11789 Category:

Botanical Name: Phlebodium Aureum 'Blue Star'

Cultivar: Blue Star

Other Names: Rabbit's Foot Fern, Syn. Polypodium

A clumping fern variety producing irregular, arching fronds of blue-green foliage, a nice groundcover for a woodland area, great in hanging baskets or containers, for indoors or out

Plant Categories: Houseplant


Water Requirements
Average, Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Partial Shade, Shade


Plant Height
3 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
24 Inches

Advantages:

Native Plant

Noteworthy Texture

Noteworthy Foliage

Out of stock

Description

Growth & Care

Soil PreferenceRich
Growth RateFast
Recommended Pruning MethodShould Not Need Pruning

Foliage

Plant FormArching

Flowers

Flower FragranceUnscented

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryFern
Landscape ApplicationMassing, Garden, Container, Basket

Details

Planting & Growing

When grown indoors, Blue Star Fern can be expected to grow to be about 3 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 24 inches. It grows at a fast rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 20 years. This houseplant performs well in both bright or indirect sunlight and strong artificial light, and can therefore be situated in almost any well-lit room or location. It does best in average to evenly moist soil, but will not tolerate standing water. The surface of the soil shouldn't be allowed to dry out completely, and so you should expect to water this plant once and possibly even twice each week. Be aware that your particular watering schedule may vary depending on its location in the room, the pot size, plant size and other conditions, if in doubt, ask one of our experts in the store for advice. It is not particular as to soil pH, but grows best in rich soil. Contact the store for specific recommendations on pre-mixed potting soil for this plant.

There are many factors that will affect the ultimate height, spread and overall performance of a plant when grown indoors, among them, the size of the pot it's growing in, the amount of light it receives, watering frequency, the pruning regimen and repotting schedule. Use the information described here as a guideline only, individual performance can and will vary. Please contact the store to speak with one of our experts if you are interested in further details concerning recommendations on pot size, watering, pruning, repotting, etc.

Features & Attributes

Blue Star Fern's attractive ferny pinnately compound leaves emerge chartreuse, turning bluish-green in color throughout the year. The flowers are not ornamentally significant.

This is a dense herbaceous evergreen houseplant with a shapely form and gracefully arching foliage. Its relatively fine texture sets it apart from other indoor plants with less refined foliage. This plant should not require much pruning, except when necessary to keep it looking its best.