Borealis Honeyberry

SKU: 31265 Category:

$45.99

Botanical Name: Lonicera Caerulea 'Borealis'

Cultivar: Borealis

Other Names: Sweetberry Honeysuckle

An interesting hardy shrub with clean foliage and delicious bluish-purple berries that are edible, dense growing habit, must have another honeyberry variety for cross pollination, selected for better fruit production and higher yields

Plant Categories: Shrub, Fruit & Berry Shrub, Edible, Fruit, Nut & Berry Shrub, Hedge Shrub, Deciduous Shrub


Water Requirements
Dry, Average


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun, Partial Shade


Plant Height
5 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
4 Feet

Advantages:

Has Edible Parts

Flowering Plant

Attracts Butterflies

In stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone2a
Growth RateAverage
Recommended Pruning MethodLate Winter Pruning
Fruit Tree Pollinator RequirementBetter With Pollinator

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Plant FormRound

Flowers

Flower PeriodSpring
Flower ColorWhite
Flower FragranceUnscented

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryHoneysuckle
Landscape ApplicationMassing, Screening, Garden, Orchard

Details

Planting & Growing

Borealis Honeyberry will grow to be about 5 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 4 feet. It tends to fill out right to the ground and therefore doesn't necessarily require facer plants in front, and is suitable for planting under power lines. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 20 years. While it is considered to be somewhat self-pollinating, it tends to set heavier quantities of fruit with a different variety of the same species growing nearby.

This shrub is quite ornamental as well as edible, and is as much at home in a landscape or flower garden as it is in a designated edibles garden. It does best in full sun to partial shade. It prefers dry to average moisture levels with very well-drained soil, and will often die in standing water. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This is a selected variety of a species not originally from North America.

Features & Attributes

Borealis Honeyberry features subtle white flowers along the branches in early spring. It has green foliage throughout the season. The narrow leaves do not develop any appreciable fall color. It features an abundance of magnificent blue berries in late spring.

This is a dense multi-stemmed deciduous shrub with a more or less rounded form. Its average texture blends into the landscape, but can be balanced by one or two finer or coarser trees or shrubs for an effective composition. This plant will require occasional maintenance and upkeep, and is best pruned in late winter once the threat of extreme cold has passed. It is a good choice for attracting butterflies to your yard. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Aside from its primary use as an edible, Borealis Honeyberry is sutiable for the following landscape applications:

Mass Planting, Hedges/Screening, General Garden Use, Orchard/Edible Landscaping

Edible Qualities

Borealis Honeyberry is a medium-sized shrub that is commonly grown for its edible qualities, although it does have ornamental merits as well. It produces blue round berries which are usually ready for picking from late spring to early summer. The berries have a sweet taste.

The berries are most often used in the following ways:

Fresh Eating, Preserves