Common Witchhazel #5

SKU: 33591 Category:

$69.99

Botanical Name: Hamamelis Virginiana

Other Names: Witch Hazel

A large shrub with an upright, wide-spreading habit of growth, fall is its season to shine, with fragrant bright yellow strap-shaped flowers and golden fall foliage (which often hides the flowers), grow where space is not a problem

Plant Categories: Shrub, Hedge Shrub, Deciduous Shrub


Water Requirements
Average, Moist, Wet


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun, Partial Shade, Shade


Plant Height
18 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
20 Feet

Advantages:

Deer Resistant

Native Plant

Flowering Plant

Interesting Fall Color

In stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone4a
Growth RateAverage
Recommended Pruning MethodPrune After Flowering

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Fall ColorYellow
Plant FormSpreading

Flowers

Flower PeriodFall
Flower ColorYellow
Flower FragranceHigh

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryWitch Hazel
Landscape ApplicationAccent, Massing, Screening, Naturalizing

Details

Planting & Growing

Common Witchhazel will grow to be about 18 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 20 feet. It tends to fill out right to the ground and therefore doesn't necessarily require facer plants in front, and is suitable for planting under power lines. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for 50 years or more.

This shrub performs well in both full sun and full shade. It is quite adaptable, prefering to grow in average to wet conditions, and will even tolerate some standing water. It is not particular as to soil type, but has a definite preference for acidic soils, and is subject to chlorosis (yellowing) of the leaves in alkaline soils. It is somewhat tolerant of urban pollution. This species is native to parts of North America.

Landscape Attributes

Common Witchhazel is a multi-stemmed deciduous shrub with a ground-hugging habit of growth. Its average texture blends into the landscape, but can be balanced by one or two finer or coarser trees or shrubs for an effective composition.

This is a relatively low maintenance shrub, and should only be pruned after flowering to avoid removing any of the current season's flowers. Deer don't particularly care for this plant and will usually leave it alone in favor of tastier treats. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Common Witchhazel is recommended for the following landscape applications:

Accent, Mass Planting, Hedges/Screening, Naturalizing And Woodland Gardens

Ornamental Features

Common Witchhazel has fragrant yellow strap-like flowers along the branches in late fall before the leaves, which are interesting on close inspection. It has green foliage throughout the season. The serrated round leaves turn an outstanding yellow in the fall. The fruit is not ornamentally significant.