Dwarf Norway Spruce #2

SKU: 31936 Category:

$39.99

Botanical Name: Picea Abies 'Nana'

Cultivar: Nana

Other Names: Norwegian Spruce

A small, densely mounded garden shrub that's very unlike the species, forming a neat compact evergreen ball, wider than tall, adaptable and hardy, makes a wonderful addition for year-round form and texture in the garden composition

Plant Categories: Shrub, Dwarf Conifer, Evergreen Shrub


Water Requirements
Average, Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun, Partial Shade


Plant Height
5 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
6 Feet

Advantages:

Deer Resistant

Noteworthy Shape

Provides Winter Interest

In stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone3a
Growth RateSlow
Recommended Pruning MethodOnly Prune New Growth

Foliage

Foliage TypeEvergreen
Plant FormRound

Flowers

Flower FragranceUnscented

Additional Categories

Additional CategorySpruce
Landscape ApplicationMassing, Garden

Details

Planting & Growing

Dwarf Norway Spruce will grow to be about 5 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 6 feet. It tends to fill out right to the ground and therefore doesn't necessarily require facer plants in front, and is suitable for planting under power lines. It grows at a slow rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for 50 years or more.

This shrub does best in full sun to partial shade. It does best in average to evenly moist conditions, but will not tolerate standing water. It is not particular as to soil type or pH, and is able to handle environmental salt. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This is a selected variety of a species not originally from North America.

Landscape Attributes

Dwarf Norway Spruce is a dense multi-stemmed evergreen shrub with a more or less rounded form. Its relatively fine texture sets it apart from other landscape plants with less refined foliage.

This is a relatively low maintenance shrub. When pruning is necessary, it is recommended to only trim back the new growth of the current season, other than to remove any dieback. Deer don't particularly care for this plant and will usually leave it alone in favor of tastier treats. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Dwarf Norway Spruce is recommended for the following landscape applications:

Mass Planting, General Garden Use

Ornamental Features

Dwarf Norway Spruce has bluish-green foliage which emerges light green in spring. The needles remain bluish-green throughout the winter. Neither the flowers nor the fruit are ornamentally significant.