Euonymus Burning Bush #6

SKU: 31906 Category:

$51.99

Botanical Name: Euonymus Alatus 'Compactus'

Cultivar: Compactus

Other Names: Winged Euonymus, Burningbush

A spectacular and compact garden shrub which turns a luminous florescent pink color in fall, very showy, a shapely mounded growth habit and interesting corky wings on the branches, a very popular and adaptable landscape plant

Plant Categories: Shrub, Hedge Shrub, Deciduous Shrub


Water Requirements
Dry, Average, Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun, Partial Shade, Shade


Plant Height
7 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
7 Feet

Advantages:

Interesting Fall Color

Provides Winter Interest

Interesting Bark

In stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone4a
Growth RateSlow
Recommended Pruning MethodCan Prune At Anytime

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Fall ColorRed
Plant FormRound

Flowers

Flower FragranceUnscented

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryEuonymus
Landscape ApplicationAccent, Massing, Screening, Garden

Details

Planting & Growing

Compact Winged Burning Bush will grow to be about 7 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 7 feet. It tends to fill out right to the ground and therefore doesn't necessarily require facer plants in front, and is suitable for planting under power lines. It grows at a slow rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for 50 years or more.

This shrub performs well in both full sun and full shade. It is very adaptable to both dry and moist locations, and should do just fine under average home landscape conditions. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This is a selected variety of a species not originally from North America.

Landscape Attributes

Compact Winged Burning Bush is a dense multi-stemmed deciduous shrub with a more or less rounded form. Its average texture blends into the landscape, but can be balanced by one or two finer or coarser trees or shrubs for an effective composition.

This is a relatively low maintenance shrub, and can be pruned at anytime. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Compact Winged Burning Bush is recommended for the following landscape applications:

Accent, Mass Planting, Hedges/Screening, General Garden Use

Ornamental Features

Compact Winged Burning Bush has rich green deciduous foliage on a plant with a round habit of growth. The pointy leaves turn an outstanding cherry red in the fall. It produces red capsules from early to late fall. The warty brown bark and harvest gold branches add an interesting dimension to the landscape.