Flamingo Willow #2

SKU: 22521 Category:

$34.99

Botanical Name: Salix Integra 'Flamingo'

Cultivar: Flamingo

Other Names: Dappled Willow

One of the showiest of shrubs for foliage color, new growth emerges soft pink and white, literally bathing the plant with color in spring, fades to white variegation in summer, should be pruned every winter for maximum effect, tough and adaptable

Plant Categories: Shrub, Hedge Shrub, Deciduous Shrub


Water Requirements
Average, Moist, Wet


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun


Plant Height
8 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
8 Feet

Advantages:

Noteworthy Texture

Noteworthy Foliage

Interesting Bark

In stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone4b
Growth RateFast
Recommended Pruning MethodLate Winter Pruning

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Plant FormRound
Foliage MarkingsVariegation

Flowers

Flower FragranceUnscented

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryWillow
Landscape ApplicationAccent, Massing, Screening, Garden

Details

Planting & Growing

Flamingo Willow will grow to be about 8 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 8 feet. It tends to fill out right to the ground and therefore doesn't necessarily require facer plants in front, and is suitable for planting under power lines. It grows at a fast rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for 40 years or more.

This shrub should only be grown in full sunlight. It is quite adaptable, prefering to grow in average to wet conditions, and will even tolerate some standing water. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This is a selected variety of a species not originally from North America.

Landscape Attributes

Flamingo Willow is a multi-stemmed deciduous shrub with a more or less rounded form. It lends an extremely fine and delicate texture to the landscape composition which can make it a great accent feature on this basis alone.

This shrub will require occasional maintenance and upkeep, and is best pruned in late winter once the threat of extreme cold has passed. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Flamingo Willow is recommended for the following landscape applications:

Accent, Mass Planting, Hedges/Screening, General Garden Use

Ornamental Features

Flamingo Willow has attractive white-variegated deciduous green foliage with hints of pink which emerges pink in spring. The narrow leaves are highly ornamental but do not develop any appreciable fall color. Neither the flowers nor the fruit are ornamentally significant. The smooth bark and brick red branches add an interesting dimension to the landscape.