Flaviramea Dogwood #5

SKU: 15454 Category:

$49.99

Botanical Name: Cornus Sericea 'Flaviramea'

Cultivar: Flaviramea

Other Names: C.stolonifera, Red-Osier

A stunning shrub for northern landscapes, very hardy, bright yellow stems show well against the winter snow, especially when used in groups, will grow quite large

Plant Categories: Shrub, Hedge Shrub, Deciduous Shrub


Water Requirements
Dry, Average, Moist, Wet


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun, Partial Shade


Plant Height
8 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
10 Feet

Advantages:

Native Plant

Flowering Plant

Provides Winter Interest

Interesting Bark

Attracts Birds

In stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone2a
Growth RateFast
Recommended Pruning MethodCan Prune At Anytime

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Fall ColorYellow
Plant FormRound

Flowers

Flower PeriodSpring
Flower ColorYellow
Flower FragranceUnscented

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryDogwood
Landscape ApplicationMassing, Screening, Garden, Naturalizing

Details

Planting & Growing

Yellow Twig Dogwood will grow to be about 8 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 10 feet. It tends to fill out right to the ground and therefore doesn't necessarily require facer plants in front, and is suitable for planting under power lines. It grows at a fast rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 20 years.

This shrub does best in full sun to partial shade. It is an amazingly adaptable plant, tolerating both dry conditions and even some standing water. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is somewhat tolerant of urban pollution. This is a selection of a native North American species.

Landscape Attributes

Yellow Twig Dogwood is a multi-stemmed deciduous shrub with a more or less rounded form. Its average texture blends into the landscape, but can be balanced by one or two finer or coarser trees or shrubs for an effective composition.

This shrub will require occasional maintenance and upkeep, and can be pruned at anytime. It is a good choice for attracting birds to your yard. Gardeners should be aware of the following characteristic(s) that may warrant special consideration:

Suckering

Yellow Twig Dogwood is recommended for the following landscape applications:

Mass Planting, Hedges/Screening, General Garden Use, Naturalizing And Woodland Gardens

Ornamental Features

Yellow Twig Dogwood has clusters of creamy white flowers at the ends of the branches in late spring. It has green foliage throughout the season. The pointy leaves turn yellow in fall. It produces white berries in late summer. The yellow branches are extremely showy and add significant winter interest.