Globe Peashrub #2

SKU: 19816 Category:

$39.99

Botanical Name: Caragana Frutex 'Globosa'

Cultivar: Globosa

Other Names: Russian Caragana

An excellent compact and consistently rounded shrub for low hedges or garden detail, extremely hardy and adaptable to very dry sites, doesn't sucker, takes pruning very well

Plant Categories: Shrub, Hedge Shrub, Deciduous Shrub


Water Requirements
Dry, Average


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun, Partial Shade


Plant Height
6 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
5 Feet

Advantages:

Appropriate For Xeriscape Plantings

Flowering Plant

Noteworthy Shape

In stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone2a
Growth RateSlow
Recommended Pruning MethodShould Not Need Pruning

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Fall ColorYellow
Plant FormRound

Flowers

Flower PeriodSpring
Flower ColorYellow
Flower FragranceUnscented

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryPeashrub
Landscape ApplicationMassing, Screening, Garden

Details

Planting & Growing

Globe Peashrub will grow to be about 6 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 5 feet. It tends to fill out right to the ground and therefore doesn't necessarily require facer plants in front, and is suitable for planting under power lines. It grows at a slow rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 20 years.

This shrub does best in full sun to partial shade. It prefers dry to average moisture levels with very well-drained soil, and will often die in standing water. It is considered to be drought-tolerant, and thus makes an ideal choice for xeriscaping or the moisture-conserving landscape. It is not particular as to soil type or pH, and is able to handle environmental salt. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This is a selected variety of a species not originally from North America.

Landscape Attributes

Globe Peashrub is a multi-stemmed deciduous shrub with a more or less rounded form. Its relatively fine texture sets it apart from other landscape plants with less refined foliage.

This is a relatively low maintenance shrub, and should not require much pruning, except when necessary, such as to remove dieback. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Globe Peashrub is recommended for the following landscape applications:

Mass Planting, Hedges/Screening, General Garden Use

Ornamental Features

Globe Peashrub has yellow pea-like flowers hanging below the branches in mid spring. It has dark green foliage throughout the season. The round pinnately compound leaves turn buttery yellow in fall. The fruit is not ornamentally significant.