Grape Ivy 4in

SKU: 31914 Category:

Botanical Name: Cissus Rhombifolia

Other Names: Oak Leaf Ivy

An attractive indoor ivy with foliage that resemble grape leaves, low maintenance, and thrives well in low light, allow soil to dry before re-watering

Plant Categories: Houseplant


Water Requirements
Dry, Average, Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Partial Shade, Shade


Plant Height
4 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
24 Inches

Advantages:

Noteworthy Foliage

Out of stock

Description

Growth & Care

Soil PreferenceRich
Growth RateSlow
Recommended Pruning MethodCan Prune At Anytime

Foliage

Plant FormSpreading

Flowers

Flower FragranceUnscented

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryVitaceae
Landscape ApplicationAccent, Massing

Details

Planting & Growing

When grown indoors, Grape Ivy can be expected to grow to be about 4 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 24 inches. It grows at a slow rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 10 years. This houseplant performs well in both bright or indirect sunlight and strong artificial light, and can therefore be situated in almost any well-lit room or location. It is very adaptable to both dry and moist soil, but will not tolerate any standing water. The surface of the soil shouldn't be allowed to dry out completely, and so you should expect to water this plant once and possibly even twice each week. Be aware that your particular watering schedule may vary depending on its location in the room, the pot size, plant size and other conditions, if in doubt, ask one of our experts in the store for advice. It is not particular as to soil pH, but grows best in rich soil. Contact the store for specific recommendations on pre-mixed potting soil for this plant.

There are many factors that will affect the ultimate height, spread and overall performance of a plant when grown indoors, among them, the size of the pot it's growing in, the amount of light it receives, watering frequency, the pruning regimen and repotting schedule. Use the information described here as a guideline only, individual performance can and will vary. Please contact the store to speak with one of our experts if you are interested in further details concerning recommendations on pot size, watering, pruning, repotting, etc.

Features & Attributes

Grape Ivy's attractive glossy pointy compound leaves remain forest green in color throughout the year. The flowers are not ornamentally significant.

This is an herbaceous evergreen houseplant with a spreading, ground-hugging habit of growth. This plant can be pruned at any time to keep it looking its best.