Greenspire Linden #10

SKU: 18095 Category:

$229.99

Botanical Name: Tilia Cordata 'Greenspire'

Cultivar: Greenspire

Other Names: Littleleaf Linden, Lime, Smallleaf Lime

A magnificent shade tree with a strong, spire-like shape throughout its life, fragrant yellow flowers in early summer when few trees bloom, very tidy and low maintenance, adaptable, makes an excellent lawn or street specimen, great by a pool or deck

Plant Categories: Tree, Shade Tree, Deciduous Tree


Water Requirements
Dry, Average, Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun


Plant Height
50 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
30 Feet

Advantages:

Flowering Plant

Noteworthy Shape

Interesting Fall Color

Attracts Bees

In stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone3b
Growth RateAverage
Recommended Pruning MethodLate Winter Pruning

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Fall ColorYellow
Plant FormPyramidal

Flowers

Flower PeriodSummer
Flower ColorYellow
Flower FragranceHigh

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryLinden
Landscape ApplicationShade, Articulation

Details

Planting & Growing

Greenspire Linden will grow to be about 50 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 30 feet. It has a high canopy with a typical clearance of 6 feet from the ground, and should not be planted underneath power lines. As it matures, the lower branches of this tree can be strategically removed to create a high enough canopy to support unobstructed human traffic underneath. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for 70 years or more.

This tree should only be grown in full sunlight. It is very adaptable to both dry and moist locations, and should do just fine under average home landscape conditions. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This is a selected variety of a species not originally from North America.

Landscape Attributes

Greenspire Linden is a dense deciduous tree with a strong central leader and a distinctive and refined pyramidal form. Its average texture blends into the landscape, but can be balanced by one or two finer or coarser trees or shrubs for an effective composition.

This is a relatively low maintenance tree, and is best pruned in late winter once the threat of extreme cold has passed. It is a good choice for attracting bees to your yard. Gardeners should be aware of the following characteristic(s) that may warrant special consideration:

Insects

Greenspire Linden is recommended for the following landscape applications:

Shade, Vertical Accent

Ornamental Features

Greenspire Linden features subtle clusters of fragrant yellow flowers with tan bracts hanging below the branches in early summer. It has dark green foliage throughout the season. The heart-shaped leaves turn an outstanding gold in the fall. The fruit is not ornamentally significant.