Indian Summer Trumpetvine #2

SKU: 30681 Category:

$39.99

Botanical Name: Campsis X Tagliabuana 'Indian Summer'

Cultivar: Indian Summer

Other Names: Trumpetcreeper

An attractive, bushy and very vigorous vine which features stunning clusters of large tubular flowers in a solid red color throughout summer, does very well in poor soils

Plant Categories: Vine


Water Requirements
Dry, Average, Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun, Partial Shade


Plant Height
30 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
24 Inches

Advantages:

Deer Resistant

Appropriate For Xeriscape Plantings

Flowering Plant

In stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone4b
Growth RateFast
Recommended Pruning MethodCan Prune At Anytime

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Fall ColorYellow
Plant FormSpreading

Flowers

Flower PeriodSummer, Fall
Flower ColorYellow
Flower FragranceUnscented

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryTrumpetvine
Landscape ApplicationScreening, Garden

Details

Planting & Growing

Indian Summer Trumpetvine will grow to be about 30 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 24 inches. As a climbing vine, it tends to be leggy near the base and should be underplanted with low-growing facer plants. It should be planted near a fence, trellis or other landscape structure where it can be trained to grow upwards on it, or allowed to trail off a retaining wall or slope. It grows at a fast rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 20 years.

This woody vine does best in full sun to partial shade. It is very adaptable to both dry and moist locations, and should do just fine under average home landscape conditions. It is considered to be drought-tolerant, and thus makes an ideal choice for xeriscaping or the moisture-conserving landscape. It is not particular as to soil type or pH, and is able to handle environmental salt. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This particular variety is an interspecific hybrid.

Landscape Attributes

Indian Summer Trumpetvine is a dense multi-stemmed deciduous woody vine with a twining and trailing habit of growth. Its average texture blends into the landscape, but can be balanced by one or two finer or coarser trees or shrubs for an effective composition.

This is a high maintenance woody vine that will require regular care and upkeep, and can be pruned at anytime. It is a good choice for attracting birds and hummingbirds to your yard, but is not particularly attractive to deer who tend to leave it alone in favor of tastier treats. Gardeners should be aware of the following characteristic(s) that may warrant special consideration:

Spreading, Invasive

Indian Summer Trumpetvine is recommended for the following landscape applications:

Hedges/Screening, General Garden Use

Ornamental Features

Indian Summer Trumpetvine features bold clusters of harvest gold trumpet-shaped flowers with orange overtones and scarlet throats at the ends of the branches from early summer to early fall. It has dark green foliage throughout the season. The large serrated pointy pinnately compound leaves turn yellow in fall. The fruit is not ornamentally significant.