Limemound Spirea #3

SKU: 30458 Category:

$34.99

Botanical Name: Spiraea Japonica 'Limemound'

Cultivar: Limemound

Other Names: Spiraea X Bumalda

A beautiful shrub for color effect in the garden, with shimmering lime-green foliage which emerges bronze, turning red in fall, and flat-topped clusters of pink flowers in early summer, forms a dense, compact ball, neat and tidy

Plant Categories: Shrub, Ground Cover, Deciduous Shrub


Water Requirements
Average, Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun


Plant Height
24 Inches


Plant Width/Spread
3 Feet

Advantages:

Deer Resistant

Flowering Plant

Noteworthy Shape

Interesting Fall Color

Noteworthy Foliage

Attracts Butterflies

In stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone2b
Growth RateFast
Recommended Pruning MethodLate Winter Pruning

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Fall ColorRed
Plant FormRound

Flowers

Flower PeriodSpring, Summer
Flower ColorPink
Flower FragranceUnscented

Additional Categories

Additional CategorySpirea
Landscape ApplicationMassing, Rock, Garden, Groundcover

Details

Planting & Growing

Limemound Spirea will grow to be about 24 inches tall at maturity, with a spread of 3 feet. It tends to fill out right to the ground and therefore doesn't necessarily require facer plants in front. It grows at a fast rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 20 years.

This shrub should only be grown in full sunlight. It prefers to grow in average to moist conditions, and shouldn't be allowed to dry out. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This is a selected variety of a species not originally from North America.

Landscape Attributes

Limemound Spirea is a multi-stemmed deciduous shrub with a more or less rounded form. Its relatively fine texture sets it apart from other landscape plants with less refined foliage.

This shrub will require occasional maintenance and upkeep, and is best pruned in late winter once the threat of extreme cold has passed. It is a good choice for attracting butterflies to your yard, but is not particularly attractive to deer who tend to leave it alone in favor of tastier treats. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Limemound Spirea is recommended for the following landscape applications:

Mass Planting, Rock/Alpine Gardens, General Garden Use, Groundcover

Ornamental Features

Limemound Spirea is bathed in stunning clusters of hot pink flowers at the ends of the branches from late spring to early summer. It has attractive lime green foliage which emerges yellow in spring. The small serrated pointy leaves are highly ornamental and turn an outstanding red in the fall. The fruit is not ornamentally significant.