Lodense Common Privet #5

SKU: 30450 Category:

$39.99

Botanical Name: Ligustrum Vulgare 'Lodense'

Cultivar: Lodense

Other Names: European Privet

A compact shrub for use in low hedges, takes pruning exceptionally well, densely branched, interesting flowers (if not pruned) followed by black berries in fall, easy to grow, handles polluted city conditions well

Plant Categories: Shrub, Hedge Shrub, Deciduous Shrub


Water Requirements
Dry, Average, Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun, Partial Shade


Plant Height
4 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
4 Feet

Advantages:

Flowering Plant

In stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone4b
Growth RateFast
Recommended Pruning MethodCan Prune At Anytime

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Plant FormRound

Flowers

Flower PeriodSpring, Summer
Flower ColorWhite
Flower FragranceMedium

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryPrivet
Landscape ApplicationScreening

Details

Planting & Growing

Lodense Common Privet will grow to be about 4 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 4 feet. It tends to fill out right to the ground and therefore doesn't necessarily require facer plants in front. It grows at a fast rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 30 years.

This shrub does best in full sun to partial shade. It is very adaptable to both dry and moist locations, and should do just fine under average home landscape conditions. It is not particular as to soil type or pH, and is able to handle environmental salt. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This is a selected variety of a species not originally from North America.

Landscape Attributes

Lodense Common Privet is a dense multi-stemmed deciduous shrub with a more or less rounded form. Its relatively fine texture sets it apart from other landscape plants with less refined foliage.

This shrub will require occasional maintenance and upkeep, and can be pruned at anytime. Gardeners should be aware of the following characteristic(s) that may warrant special consideration:

Disease

Lodense Common Privet is recommended for the following landscape applications:

Hedges/Screening

Ornamental Features

Lodense Common Privet has panicles of lightly-scented white flowers hanging below the branches from late spring to early summer. It has dark green foliage throughout the season. The glossy narrow leaves do not develop any appreciable fall color. The fruit is not ornamentally significant.