Mandarin Tango™ Potentilla #3

SKU: 31900 Category:

$37.99

Botanical Name: Potentilla Fruticosa 'Jefman'

Cultivar: Jefman

Brand: First Editions

Other Names: Bush Cinquefoil, Shrubby Cinquefoil

A naturally dense and mounded shrub with vibrant orange flowers on and off from June until frost, contrasting fine textured deep green foliage, flower color is best in light afternoon shade, tough and adaptable, dislikes wet soils

Plant Categories: Shrub, Deciduous Shrub


Water Requirements
Dry, Average, Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun, Partial Shade


Plant Height
24 Inches


Plant Width/Spread
24 Inches

Advantages:

Deer Resistant

Appropriate For Xeriscape Plantings

Native Plant

Flowering Plant

Attracts Butterflies

In stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone2a
Growth RateSlow
Recommended Pruning MethodLate Winter Pruning

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Plant FormRound

Flowers

Flower PeriodSpring, Summer, Fall
Flower ColorOrange
Flower Fades ToYellow
Flower FragranceUnscented

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryPotentilla
Landscape ApplicationMassing, Garden

Details

Planting & Growing

Mandarin Tango™ Potentilla will grow to be about 24 inches tall at maturity, with a spread of 24 inches. It tends to fill out right to the ground and therefore doesn't necessarily require facer plants in front. It grows at a slow rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 30 years.

This shrub does best in full sun to partial shade. It is very adaptable to both dry and moist locations, and should do just fine under typical garden conditions. It is considered to be drought-tolerant, and thus makes an ideal choice for a low-water garden or xeriscape application. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This is a selection of a native North American species.

Landscape Attributes

Mandarin Tango™ Potentilla is a dense multi-stemmed deciduous shrub with a more or less rounded form. Its relatively fine texture sets it apart from other landscape plants with less refined foliage.

This is a relatively low maintenance shrub, and is best pruned in late winter once the threat of extreme cold has passed. It is a good choice for attracting butterflies to your yard, but is not particularly attractive to deer who tend to leave it alone in favor of tastier treats. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Mandarin Tango™ Potentilla is recommended for the following landscape applications:

Mass Planting, General Garden Use

Ornamental Features

Mandarin Tango™ Potentilla is covered in stunning orange cup-shaped flowers at the ends of the branches from late spring to early fall that fade to yellow over time. It has dark green foliage throughout the season. The small ferny compound leaves do not develop any appreciable fall color. The fruit is not ornamentally significant.