Marleen Pink Snowberry #2

SKU: 21232 Category:

$34.99

Botanical Name: Symphoricarpos X Doorenbosii 'Marleen'

Cultivar: Marleen

Other Names: Hybrid Snowberry

A versatile small shrub valued for its clusters of lilac-pink-purple glossy berries that persist into winter along the gracefully arching branches, great for cutflower arrangements, a highly ornamental compact rounded shrub, excellent for mass plantings

Plant Categories: Shrub, Deciduous Shrub


Water Requirements
Dry, Average, Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun, Partial Shade, Shade


Plant Height
4 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
4 Feet

Advantages:

Deer Resistant

Flowering Plant

Provides Winter Interest

Attracts Birds

In stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone3b
Growth RateFast
Recommended Pruning MethodCan Prune At Anytime

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Plant FormArching
Foliage MarkingsUndersides

Flowers

Flower PeriodSummer
Flower ColorWhite
Flower FragranceUnscented

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryCoralberry
Landscape ApplicationMassing, Garden, Naturalizing

Details

Planting & Growing

Marleen Pink Snowberry will grow to be about 4 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 4 feet. It tends to fill out right to the ground and therefore doesn't necessarily require facer plants in front. It grows at a fast rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 15 years.

This shrub performs well in both full sun and full shade. It is very adaptable to both dry and moist locations, and should do just fine under average home landscape conditions. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is somewhat tolerant of urban pollution. This particular variety is an interspecific hybrid.

Landscape Attributes

Marleen Pink Snowberry is a dense multi-stemmed deciduous shrub with a shapely form and gracefully arching branches. Its average texture blends into the landscape, but can be balanced by one or two finer or coarser trees or shrubs for an effective composition.

This shrub will require occasional maintenance and upkeep, and can be pruned at anytime. It is a good choice for attracting birds to your yard, but is not particularly attractive to deer who tend to leave it alone in favor of tastier treats. Gardeners should be aware of the following characteristic(s) that may warrant special consideration:

Suckering

Marleen Pink Snowberry is recommended for the following landscape applications:

Mass Planting, General Garden Use, Naturalizing And Woodland Gardens

Ornamental Features

Marleen Pink Snowberry is primarily grown for its highly ornamental fruit. It features an abundance of magnificent lilac purple berries from early fall to late winter. It features subtle white bell-shaped flowers with pink overtones along the branches in early summer. It has bluish-green foliage with grayish green undersides throughout the season. The oval leaves do not develop any appreciable fall color.