Mohican Viburnum #3

SKU: 31904 Category:

$44.99

Botanical Name: Viburnum Lantana 'Mohican'

Cultivar: Mohican

Other Names: Wayfaring Tree, Wayfaring Bush

A splendid home garden shrub, featuring flat-topped clusters of creamy white flowers in spring and fruit which starts pink, changing to red and finally black in fall, holds color longer than the species, upright and neatly compact, tough and adaptable

Plant Categories: Shrub, Hedge Shrub, Deciduous Shrub


Water Requirements
Average, Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun, Partial Shade


Plant Height
7 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
8 Feet

Advantages:

Deer Resistant

Flowering Plant

Interesting Fall Color

Attracts Birds

In stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone3a
Growth RateAverage
Recommended Pruning MethodPrune After Flowering

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Fall ColorPurple
Plant FormRound
Foliage MarkingsUndersides

Flowers

Flower PeriodSpring
Flower ColorYellow
Flower FragranceUnscented

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryViburnum
Landscape ApplicationAccent, Massing, Screening, Garden

Details

Planting & Growing

Mohican Viburnum will grow to be about 7 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 8 feet. It tends to fill out right to the ground and therefore doesn't necessarily require facer plants in front, and is suitable for planting under power lines. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for 40 years or more.

This shrub does best in full sun to partial shade. It prefers to grow in average to moist conditions, and shouldn't be allowed to dry out. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This is a selected variety of a species not originally from North America.

Landscape Attributes

Mohican Viburnum is a multi-stemmed deciduous shrub with a more or less rounded form. Its average texture blends into the landscape, but can be balanced by one or two finer or coarser trees or shrubs for an effective composition.

This is a relatively low maintenance shrub, and should only be pruned after flowering to avoid removing any of the current season's flowers. It is a good choice for attracting birds to your yard, but is not particularly attractive to deer who tend to leave it alone in favor of tastier treats. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Mohican Viburnum is recommended for the following landscape applications:

Accent, Mass Planting, Hedges/Screening, General Garden Use

Ornamental Features

Mohican Viburnum is covered in stunning creamy white flat-top flowers at the ends of the branches in mid spring. The tomato-orange fruits are held in abundance in spectacular clusters from mid summer to late fall. It has dark green foliage with gray undersides throughout the season. The large fuzzy pointy leaves turn an outstanding deep purple in the fall.