Montgomery Blue Spruce #7

SKU: 21423 Category:

$159.99

Botanical Name: Picea Pungens 'Montgomery'

Cultivar: Montgomery

Other Names: Blue Colorado Spruce, Colorado Blue Spruce

A small, dense mounded shrub, very unlike the species, starting as a mound and eventually becoming a miniature Christmas tree-like shape, adaptable and hardy, intensely silver-blue needles, an excellent choice for form and color in the garden composition

Plant Categories: Shrub, Dwarf Conifer, Evergreen Shrub


Water Requirements
Dry, Average, Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun, Partial Shade


Plant Height
10 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
8 Feet

Advantages:

Deer Resistant

Appropriate For Xeriscape Plantings

Native Plant

Noteworthy Shape

Provides Winter Interest

Noteworthy Foliage

In stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone2b
Growth RateSlow
Recommended Pruning MethodOnly Prune New Growth

Foliage

Foliage TypeEvergreen
Plant FormPyramidal

Flowers

Flower FragranceUnscented

Additional Categories

Additional CategorySpruce
Landscape ApplicationArticulation, Garden

Details

Planting & Growing

Montgomery Blue Spruce will grow to be about 10 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 8 feet. It has a low canopy, and is suitable for planting under power lines. It grows at a slow rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for 60 years or more.

This shrub does best in full sun to partial shade. It is very adaptable to both dry and moist growing conditions, but will not tolerate any standing water. It is considered to be drought-tolerant, and thus makes an ideal choice for xeriscaping or the moisture-conserving landscape. It is not particular as to soil type or pH, and is able to handle environmental salt. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This is a selection of a native North American species.

Landscape Attributes

Montgomery Blue Spruce is a dense multi-stemmed evergreen shrub with a distinctive and refined pyramidal form. Its relatively fine texture sets it apart from other landscape plants with less refined foliage.

This is a relatively low maintenance shrub. When pruning is necessary, it is recommended to only trim back the new growth of the current season, other than to remove any dieback. Deer don't particularly care for this plant and will usually leave it alone in favor of tastier treats. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Montgomery Blue Spruce is recommended for the following landscape applications:

Vertical Accent, General Garden Use

Ornamental Features

Montgomery Blue Spruce has attractive silvery blue foliage. The needles are highly ornamental and remain silvery blue throughout the winter. Neither the flowers nor the fruit are ornamentally significant.