Redmond Linden #7

SKU: 30491 Category:

Botanical Name: Tilia Americana 'Redmond'

Cultivar: Redmond

Other Names: Basswood, American Linden

A beautiful shade tree prized for its strongly pyramid-shaped form throughout life, clean habit and fragrant yellow flowers in early summer, more compact than the species, makes a great shade or street tree, very adaptable and low maintenance

Plant Categories: Tree, Shade Tree, Deciduous Tree


Water Requirements
Dry, Average, Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun


Plant Height
50 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
35 Feet

Advantages:

Native Plant

Flowering Plant

Noteworthy Shape

Interesting Fall Color

Attracts Bees

Out of stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone3b
Growth RateAverage
Recommended Pruning MethodLate Winter Pruning

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Fall ColorYellow
Plant FormPyramidal

Flowers

Flower PeriodSummer
Flower ColorYellow
Flower FragranceHigh

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryLinden
Landscape ApplicationShade

Details

Planting & Growing

Redmond Linden will grow to be about 50 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 35 feet. It has a high canopy with a typical clearance of 6 feet from the ground, and should not be planted underneath power lines. As it matures, the lower branches of this tree can be strategically removed to create a high enough canopy to support unobstructed human traffic underneath. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for 70 years or more.

This tree should only be grown in full sunlight. It is very adaptable to both dry and moist locations, and should do just fine under average home landscape conditions. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is somewhat tolerant of urban pollution. This is a selection of a native North American species.

Landscape Attributes

Redmond Linden is a dense deciduous tree with a strong central leader and a distinctive and refined pyramidal form. Its relatively coarse texture can be used to stand it apart from other landscape plants with finer foliage.

This is a relatively low maintenance tree, and is best pruned in late winter once the threat of extreme cold has passed. It is a good choice for attracting bees to your yard. Gardeners should be aware of the following characteristic(s) that may warrant special consideration:

Insects

Redmond Linden is recommended for the following landscape applications:

Shade

Ornamental Features

Redmond Linden features subtle clusters of fragrant buttery yellow flowers with tan bracts hanging below the branches in early summer. It has dark green foliage throughout the season. The large heart-shaped leaves turn an outstanding yellow in the fall. The fruit is not ornamentally significant.