Redpointe Red Maple #7

SKU: 18722 Category:

Botanical Name: Acer Rubrum 'Frank Jr.'

Cultivar: Frank Jr.

Brand: J. Frank Schmidt & Son Co.

Other Names: Swamp Maple, Scarlet Maple

A very desirable cultivar of the red maple with a pronounced pyramidal form and bright red fall color, distinctive form and rich colors make this a choice shade tree, ideal for home landscapes, intolerant of alkaline soils

Plant Categories: Tree, Ornamental Tree, Shade Tree, Deciduous Tree


Water Requirements
Average, Moist, Wet


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun


Plant Height
45 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
30 Feet

Advantages:

Native Plant

Flowering Plant

Noteworthy Shape

Interesting Fall Color

Interesting Bark

Out of stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone4b
Growth RateAverage
Recommended Pruning MethodPrune In Full Leaf

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Fall ColorRed
Plant FormPyramidal

Flowers

Flower PeriodSpring
Flower ColorRed
Flower FragranceUnscented

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryMaple
Landscape ApplicationAccent, Shade, Articulation

Details

Planting & Growing

Redpointe® Red Maple will grow to be about 45 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 30 feet. It has a high canopy with a typical clearance of 6 feet from the ground, and should not be planted underneath power lines. As it matures, the lower branches of this tree can be strategically removed to create a high enough canopy to support unobstructed human traffic underneath. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for 80 years or more.

This tree should only be grown in full sunlight. It is quite adaptable, prefering to grow in average to wet conditions, and will even tolerate some standing water. It is not particular as to soil type, but has a definite preference for acidic soils, and is subject to chlorosis (yellowing) of the leaves in alkaline soils. It is somewhat tolerant of urban pollution. This is a selection of a native North American species.

Landscape Attributes

Redpointe® Red Maple is a deciduous tree with a distinctive and refined pyramidal form. Its average texture blends into the landscape, but can be balanced by one or two finer or coarser trees or shrubs for an effective composition.

This is a relatively low maintenance tree, and should only be pruned in summer after the leaves have fully developed, as it may 'bleed' sap if pruned in late winter or early spring. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Redpointe®: Red Maple is recommended for the following landscape applications:

Accent, Shade, Vertical Accent

Ornamental Features

Redpointe® Red Maple features showy clusters of red flowers along the branches in early spring before the leaves. It has green foliage which emerges red in spring. The lobed leaves turn an outstanding red in the fall. The fruit is not ornamentally significant. The furrowed silver bark and brick red branches add an interesting dimension to the landscape.