Reliance Peach #7

SKU: 19755 Category:

$139.99

Botanical Name: Prunus Persica 'Reliance'

Cultivar: Reliance

Other Names: Common Peach

Considered by many to be the hardiest peach variety, this ornamental tree produces showy pink flowers in spring, and juicy, red blushed freestone peaches in summer, susceptible to late spring freezes and disease, needs full sun and well-drained soil

Plant Categories: Tree, Fruit Tree, Edible, Fruit & Nut Tree, Flowering Tree, Ornamental Tree, Shade Tree, Deciduous Tree


Water Requirements
Average, Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun


Plant Height
20 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
25 Feet

Advantages:

Has Edible Parts

Flowering Plant

Suitable For Growing Under Power Lines

In stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone5a
Growth RateAverage
Recommended Pruning MethodLate Winter Pruning
Fruit Tree Pollinator RequirementBetter With Pollinator

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Fall ColorYellow
Plant FormRound

Flowers

Flower PeriodSpring
Flower ColorPink
Flower FragranceHigh

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryPeach
Landscape ApplicationAccent, Shade, Orchard

Details

Planting & Growing

Reliance Peach will grow to be about 20 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 25 feet. It has a low canopy with a typical clearance of 3 feet from the ground, and is suitable for planting under power lines. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for 40 years or more. While it is considered to be somewhat self-pollinating, it tends to set heavier quantities of fruit with a different variety of the same species growing nearby.

This tree is typically grown in a designated area of the yard because of its mature size and spread. It should only be grown in full sunlight. It does best in average to evenly moist conditions, but will not tolerate standing water. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments, and will benefit from being planted in a relatively sheltered location. This is a selected variety of a species not originally from North America.

Features & Attributes

Reliance Peach is clothed in stunning clusters of fragrant pink flowers along the branches in early spring, which emerge from distinctive rose flower buds before the leaves. It has dark green foliage throughout the season. The narrow leaves turn yellow in fall. The fruits are showy yellow drupes with a red blush, which are carried in abundance in mid summer. The fruit can be messy if allowed to drop on the lawn or walkways, and may require occasional clean-up.

This is a deciduous tree with a more or less rounded form. Its average texture blends into the landscape, but can be balanced by one or two finer or coarser trees or shrubs for an effective composition. This plant will require occasional maintenance and upkeep, and is best pruned in late winter once the threat of extreme cold has passed. Gardeners should be aware of the following characteristic(s) that may warrant special consideration:

Messy, Insects, Disease

Aside from its primary use as an edible, Reliance Peach is sutiable for the following landscape applications:

Accent, Shade, Orchard/Edible Landscaping

Edible Qualities

Reliance Peach is a small tree that is typically grown for its edible qualities. It produces large yellow round fruit (technically 'drupes') with a red blush and yellow flesh which are usually ready for picking in mid summer. Note that the fruits have hard inedible pits inside which must be removed before eating or processing. The fruits have a sweet taste and a juicy texture.

The fruit are most often used in the following ways:

Fresh Eating, Cooking, Baking, Preserves, Canning