Skyrocket Juniper #5

SKU: 17844 Category:

Botanical Name: Juniperus Scopulorum 'Skyrocket'

Cultivar: Skyrocket

Other Names: Colorado Redcedar

An extremely narrow, rigid tall evergreen shrub, with soft blue-green needle-like foliage all season long, use with caution, can be rather abrupt in the landscape, makes a curious, almost formal tall evergreen hedge when planted in a row

Plant Categories: Shrub, Dwarf Conifer, Evergreen Shrub


Water Requirements
Dry, Average, Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun


Plant Height
15 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
24 Inches

Advantages:

Deer Resistant

Appropriate For Xeriscape Plantings

Native Plant

Noteworthy Shape

Noteworthy Texture

Provides Winter Interest

Noteworthy Foliage

Out of stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone3a
Growth RateSlow
Recommended Pruning MethodLate Winter Pruning

Foliage

Foliage TypeEvergreen
Plant FormColumnar

Flowers

Flower FragranceUnscented

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryJuniper
Landscape ApplicationAccent, Articulation, Garden

Details

Planting & Growing

Skyrocket Juniper will grow to be about 15 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 24 inches. It tends to be a little leggy, with a typical clearance of 2 feet from the ground, and is suitable for planting under power lines. It grows at a slow rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for 70 years or more.

This shrub should only be grown in full sunlight. It is very adaptable to both dry and moist growing conditions, but will not tolerate any standing water. It is considered to be drought-tolerant, and thus makes an ideal choice for xeriscaping or the moisture-conserving landscape. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is somewhat tolerant of urban pollution. This is a selection of a native North American species.

Landscape Attributes

Skyrocket Juniper is a multi-stemmed evergreen shrub with a narrowly upright and columnar growth habit. It lends an extremely fine and delicate texture to the landscape composition which can make it a great accent feature on this basis alone.

This is a relatively low maintenance shrub, and is best pruned in late winter once the threat of extreme cold has passed. Deer don't particularly care for this plant and will usually leave it alone in favor of tastier treats. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Skyrocket Juniper is recommended for the following landscape applications:

Accent, Vertical Accent, General Garden Use

Ornamental Features

Skyrocket Juniper has attractive powder blue foliage. The scale-like leaves are highly ornamental and remain powder blue throughout the winter. It produces silvery blue berries from late spring to late winter. The flowers are not ornamentally significant.