Spanish Gold Broom #2

SKU: 14603 Category:

Botanical Name: Cytisus Purgans 'Spanish Gold'

Cultivar: Spanish Gold

Other Names: Andorra Broom

A high quality flowering shrub for difficult places with dry, infertile soil, excellent for use in massing, yellow flowers in spring in a densely branched, twiggy mound, best used in specific landscape situations

Plant Categories: Shrub, Hedge Shrub, Deciduous Shrub


Water Requirements
Dry, Average


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun


Plant Height
4 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
5 Feet

Advantages:

Appropriate For Xeriscape Plantings

Flowering Plant

Noteworthy Texture

Provides Winter Interest

Interesting Bark

Out of stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone4a
Soil PreferenceClay
Growth RateAverage
Recommended Pruning MethodLate Winter Pruning

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Plant FormArching

Flowers

Flower PeriodSpring
Flower ColorYellow
Flower FragranceHigh

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryBroom
Landscape ApplicationMassing, Screening, Garden

Details

Planting & Growing

Spanish Gold Broom will grow to be about 4 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 5 feet. It tends to fill out right to the ground and therefore doesn't necessarily require facer plants in front. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 20 years.

This shrub should only be grown in full sunlight. It prefers dry to average moisture levels with very well-drained soil, and will often die in standing water. It is considered to be drought-tolerant, and thus makes an ideal choice for xeriscaping or the moisture-conserving landscape. It is particular about its soil conditions, with a strong preference for clay, alkaline soils, and is able to handle environmental salt. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This is a selected variety of a species not originally from North America.

Landscape Attributes

Spanish Gold Broom is an open multi-stemmed deciduous shrub with a shapely form and gracefully arching branches. Its relatively fine texture sets it apart from other landscape plants with less refined foliage.

This is a high maintenance shrub that will require regular care and upkeep, and is best pruned in late winter once the threat of extreme cold has passed. Gardeners should be aware of the following characteristic(s) that may warrant special consideration:

Spreading, Disease

Spanish Gold Broom is recommended for the following landscape applications:

Mass Planting, Hedges/Screening, General Garden Use

Ornamental Features

Spanish Gold Broom is draped in stunning fragrant yellow pea-like flowers along the branches from mid to late spring. It has emerald green foliage throughout the season. The small compound leaves do not develop any appreciable fall color. The fruit is not ornamentally significant. The smooth bark and lime green branches add an interesting dimension to the landscape.