Spring Snow Flowering Crab #7

SKU: 15130 Category:

$179.99

Botanical Name: Malus 'Spring Snow'

Cultivar: Spring Snow

Other Names: Roseybloom, Crabapple

A highly regarded ornamental tree just covered in snowy white flowers in spring, a hardy fruitless variety with a tightly oval habit of growth, makes a beautiful accent in the front yard, very clean and tidy, needs well-drained soil and full sun

Plant Categories: Tree, Flowering Tree, Ornamental Tree, Shade Tree, Deciduous Tree


Water Requirements
Average, Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun


Plant Height
25 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
15 Feet

Advantages:

Flowering Plant

Suitable For Growing Under Power Lines

Noteworthy Shape

In stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone3a
Growth RateAverage
Recommended Pruning MethodLate Winter Pruning

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Fall ColorYellow
Plant FormColumnar

Flowers

Flower PeriodSpring
Flower ColorWhite
Flower FragranceHigh

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryFlowering Crab
Landscape ApplicationAccent, Shade, Articulation

Details

Planting & Growing

Spring Snow Flowering Crab will grow to be about 25 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 15 feet. It has a low canopy with a typical clearance of 4 feet from the ground, and is suitable for planting under power lines. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for 50 years or more.

This tree should only be grown in full sunlight. It prefers to grow in average to moist conditions, and shouldn't be allowed to dry out. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This particular variety is an interspecific hybrid.

Landscape Attributes

Spring Snow Flowering Crab is a deciduous tree with a narrowly upright and columnar growth habit. Its average texture blends into the landscape, but can be balanced by one or two finer or coarser trees or shrubs for an effective composition.

This is a high maintenance tree that will require regular care and upkeep, and is best pruned in late winter once the threat of extreme cold has passed. Gardeners should be aware of the following characteristic(s) that may warrant special consideration:

Disease

Spring Snow Flowering Crab is recommended for the following landscape applications:

Accent, Shade, Vertical Accent

Ornamental Features

Spring Snow Flowering Crab is blanketed in stunning clusters of fragrant white flowers along the branches in mid spring, which emerge from distinctive shell pink flower buds before the leaves. It has dark green foliage throughout the season. The pointy leaves turn yellow in fall. The fruit is not ornamentally significant.