Algerian Ivy 6in

SKU: 11964 Category:

$21.99

Botanical Name: Hedera Algeriensis

Other Names: Syn. Hedera Canariensis Var. Algeriensis

An evergreen climbing vine or dense groundcover with beautiful deep green leaves, great for indoor containers and hanging baskets, very adaptable and vigorous

Plant Categories: Houseplant


Water Requirements
Dry, Average, Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun, Partial Shade, Shade


Plant Height
10 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
3 Feet

Advantages:

Provides Winter Interest

In stock

Description

Growth & Care

Soil PreferenceRich
Growth RateFast
Recommended Pruning MethodCan Prune At Anytime

Foliage

Plant FormSpreading

Flowers

Flower FragranceUnscented

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryIvy
Landscape ApplicationAccent, Screening, Groundcover, Container

Details

Planting & Growing

When grown indoors, Algerian Ivy can be expected to grow to be about 10 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 3 feet. It grows at a fast rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 30 years. This houseplant performs well in both bright or indirect sunlight and strong artificial light, and can therefore be situated in almost any well-lit room or location. It is very adaptable to both dry and moist soil, and should do just fine under average home conditions. The surface of the soil shouldn't be allowed to dry out completely, and so you should expect to water this plant once and possibly even twice each week. Be aware that your particular watering schedule may vary depending on its location in the room, the pot size, plant size and other conditions, if in doubt, ask one of our experts in the store for advice. It is not particular as to soil pH, but grows best in rich soil. Contact the store for specific recommendations on pre-mixed potting soil for this plant. Be warned that parts of this plant are known to be toxic to humans and animals, so special care should be exercised if growing it around children and pets.

There are many factors that will affect the ultimate height, spread and overall performance of a plant when grown indoors, among them, the size of the pot it's growing in, the amount of light it receives, watering frequency, the pruning regimen and repotting schedule. Use the information described here as a guideline only, individual performance can and will vary. Please contact the store to speak with one of our experts if you are interested in further details concerning recommendations on pot size, watering, pruning, repotting, etc.

Features & Attributes

Algerian Ivy's glossy lobed leaves remain dark green in color throughout the year. The flowers are not ornamentally significant.

This is a multi-stemmed evergreen houseplant with a spreading, ground-hugging habit of growth. This plant can be pruned at any time to keep it looking its best.