Silverberry #2

SKU: 31261 Category:

$29.99

Botanical Name: Elaeagnus Commutata

Other Names: Wolf Willow

A spreading, suckering shrub with distinct grayish-silver foliage all season long, makes a wonderful color contrast where the suckering is not a problem, irregular shrubby habit, small yellow flowers are sweetly fragrant, extremely drought tolerant

Plant Categories: Shrub, Hedge Shrub, Deciduous Shrub


Water Requirements
Dry, Average, Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun


Plant Height
10 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
10 Feet

Advantages:

Appropriate For Xeriscape Plantings

Native Plant

Flowering Plant

Noteworthy Foliage

In stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone2a
Soil PreferenceClay
Growth RateFast
Recommended Pruning MethodLate Winter Pruning

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Plant FormUpright Spreading

Flowers

Flower PeriodSpring
Flower ColorYellow
Flower FragranceHigh

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryOlive
Landscape ApplicationScreening, Naturalizing

Details

Planting & Growing

Silverberry will grow to be about 10 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 10 feet. It tends to be a little leggy, with a typical clearance of 1 foot from the ground, and is suitable for planting under power lines. It grows at a fast rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 30 years.

This shrub should only be grown in full sunlight. It is very adaptable to both dry and moist locations, and should do just fine under average home landscape conditions. It is considered to be drought-tolerant, and thus makes an ideal choice for xeriscaping or the moisture-conserving landscape. It is particular about its soil conditions, with a strong preference for clay, alkaline soils, and is able to handle environmental salt. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This species is native to parts of North America.

Landscape Attributes

Silverberry is a multi-stemmed deciduous shrub with an upright spreading habit of growth. Its relatively fine texture sets it apart from other landscape plants with less refined foliage.

This is a high maintenance shrub that will require regular care and upkeep, and is best pruned in late winter once the threat of extreme cold has passed. Gardeners should be aware of the following characteristic(s) that may warrant special consideration:

Suckering

Silverberry is recommended for the following landscape applications:

Hedges/Screening, Naturalizing And Woodland Gardens

Ornamental Features

Silverberry has attractive silver foliage throughout the season. The fuzzy narrow leaves are highly ornamental but do not develop any appreciable fall color. It features subtle fragrant buttery yellow bell-shaped flowers along the branches in late spring. The fruit is not ornamentally significant.