Annabelle Hydrangea #3

SKU: 17220 Category:

$39.99

Botanical Name: Hydrangea Arborescens 'Annabelle'

Cultivar: Annabelle

Other Names: Hills Of Snow Hydrangea, Snow Hills Hydrangea

A hardy, showy shrub which features enormous ball-shaped white flower heads in mid summer, lasting for a long time, best if treated like a perennial and pruned to a few inches from the ground in spring, blooms on new growth, somewhat coarse

Plant Categories: Shrub, Hydrangea, Deciduous Shrub


Water Requirements
Average, Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun, Partial Shade, Shade


Plant Height
4 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
5 Feet

Advantages:

Native Plant

Flowering Plant

Noteworthy Texture

Provides Winter Interest

In stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone3a
Growth RateFast
Recommended Pruning MethodLate Winter Pruning

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Plant FormRound

Flowers

Flower PeriodSummer
Flower ColorWhite
Flower FragranceUnscented
Suitable for Cut Flower ArrangementsYes

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryHydrangea
Landscape ApplicationMassing, Garden

Details

Planting & Growing

Annabelle Hydrangea will grow to be about 4 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 5 feet. It tends to be a little leggy, with a typical clearance of 1 foot from the ground. It grows at a fast rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 20 years.

This shrub performs well in both full sun and full shade. It prefers to grow in average to moist conditions, and shouldn't be allowed to dry out. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. Consider applying a thick mulch around the root zone in winter to protect it in exposed locations or colder microclimates. This is a selection of a native North American species.

Landscape Attributes

Annabelle Hydrangea is a multi-stemmed deciduous shrub with a more or less rounded form. Its strikingly bold and coarse texture can be very effective in a balanced landscape composition.

This shrub will require occasional maintenance and upkeep, and is best pruned in late winter once the threat of extreme cold has passed. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Annabelle Hydrangea is recommended for the following landscape applications:

Mass Planting, General Garden Use

Ornamental Features

Annabelle Hydrangea features bold balls of white flowers at the ends of the branches from mid to late summer. The flowers are excellent for cutting. It has forest green foliage throughout the season. The heart-shaped leaves do not develop any appreciable fall color. The fruit is not ornamentally significant.