Arctic Fire® Red Twig Dogwood #3

SKU: 15445 Category:

$49.99

Botanical Name: Cornus Sericea 'Farrow'

Cultivar: Farrow

Brand: Proven Winners

Other Names: Red-Osier

A compact, dwarf form and very hardy shrub, ideal for general garden use in northern landscapes, intense red stems stand out against the winter snow, excellent for massing, some suckering

Plant Categories: Shrub, Hedge Shrub, Deciduous Shrub


Water Requirements
Dry, Average, Moist, Wet


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun, Partial Shade


Plant Height
4 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
4 Feet

Advantages:

Native Plant

Flowering Plant

Interesting Fall Color

Provides Winter Interest

Interesting Bark

Attracts Birds

In stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone3a
Growth RateFast
Recommended Pruning MethodCan Prune At Anytime

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Fall ColorRed
Plant FormUpright Spreading

Flowers

Flower PeriodSpring
Flower ColorYellow
Flower FragranceUnscented

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryDogwood
Landscape ApplicationMassing, Screening, Garden, Naturalizing

Details

Planting & Growing

Arctic Fire® Red Twig Dogwood will grow to be about 4 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 4 feet. It tends to fill out right to the ground and therefore doesn't necessarily require facer plants in front. It grows at a fast rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 20 years.

This shrub does best in full sun to partial shade. It is an amazingly adaptable plant, tolerating both dry conditions and even some standing water. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This is a selection of a native North American species.

Landscape Attributes

Arctic Fire® Red Twig Dogwood is a multi-stemmed deciduous shrub with an upright spreading habit of growth. Its average texture blends into the landscape, but can be balanced by one or two finer or coarser trees or shrubs for an effective composition.

This shrub will require occasional maintenance and upkeep, and can be pruned at anytime. It is a good choice for attracting birds to your yard. Gardeners should be aware of the following characteristic(s) that may warrant special consideration:

Suckering

Arctic Fire®: Red Twig Dogwood is recommended for the following landscape applications:

Mass Planting, Hedges/Screening, General Garden Use, Naturalizing And Woodland Gardens

Ornamental Features

Arctic Fire® Red Twig Dogwood has clusters of creamy white flowers at the ends of the branches in late spring. It has dark green foliage throughout the season. The pointy leaves turn an outstanding burgundy in the fall. It produces white berries in late summer. The scarlet branches are extremely showy and add significant winter interest.