Asparagus Fern 4in

SKU: 36456 Category:

$11.99

Botanical Name: Asparagus Densiflorus

Other Names: Emerald Fern, Basket Asparagus

Feathery and soft, this variety of asparagus native to South Africa creates great visual interest when massed, flowers are short lived and are hidden behind foliage therefore not very noticeable, the showy bright red berries each carry one seed

Plant Categories: Houseplant


Water Requirements
Average, Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun, Partial Shade


Plant Height
24 Inches


Plant Width/Spread
30 Inches

Advantages:

Noteworthy Texture

Noteworthy Foliage

In stock

Description

Growth & Care

Soil PreferenceRich
Growth RateAverage
Recommended Pruning MethodSpring Cleanup

Foliage

Plant FormUpright Spreading

Flowers

Flower PeriodSummer
Flower ColorWhite
Flower FragranceHigh

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryAsparagus
Landscape ApplicationAccent, Massing, Garden, Container

Details

Planting & Growing

When grown indoors, Asparagus Fern can be expected to grow to be about 24 inches tall at maturity, with a spread of 30 inches. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 15 years. This houseplant will do well in a location that gets either direct or indirect sunlight, although it will usually require a more brightly-lit environment than what artificial indoor lighting alone can provide. It does best in average to evenly moist soil, but will not tolerate standing water. The surface of the soil shouldn't be allowed to dry out completely, and so you should expect to water this plant once and possibly even twice each week. Be aware that your particular watering schedule may vary depending on its location in the room, the pot size, plant size and other conditions, if in doubt, ask one of our experts in the store for advice. It is not particular as to soil pH, but grows best in rich soil. Contact the store for specific recommendations on pre-mixed potting soil for this plant.

There are many factors that will affect the ultimate height, spread and overall performance of a plant when grown indoors, among them, the size of the pot it's growing in, the amount of light it receives, watering frequency, the pruning regimen and repotting schedule. Use the information described here as a guideline only, individual performance can and will vary. Please contact the store to speak with one of our experts if you are interested in further details concerning recommendations on pot size, watering, pruning, repotting, etc.

Features & Attributes

Asparagus Fern's attractive tiny needle-like leaves remain light green in color throughout the year. The flowers are not ornamentally significant.

This is a dense herbaceous houseplant with an upright spreading habit of growth. Its extremely fine and delicate texture is quite ornamental and should be used to full effect. This plant may benefit from an occasional pruning to look its best.