Beurre d’Anjou Pear #7

SKU: 19809 Category:

Botanical Name: Pyrus Communis 'Beurre D'Anjou'

Cultivar: Beurre D'Anjou

Other Names: Common Pear

A large fruit tree which produces high quality firm green pears with a reddish blush in fall, very showy white flowers in spring and an upright oval habit, very ornamental, needs a pollinator, fallen fruit can be messy, can be susceptible to fireblight

Plant Categories: Tree, Fruit Tree, Edible, Fruit & Nut Tree, Flowering Tree, Ornamental Tree, Shade Tree, Deciduous Tree


Water Requirements
Average, Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun


Plant Height
30 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
30 Feet

Advantages:

Has Edible Parts

Flowering Plant

Interesting Fall Color

Out of stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone5a
Growth RateFast
Recommended Pruning MethodLate Winter Pruning
Fruit Tree Pollinator RequirementRequires Another Cultivar

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Fall ColorPurple
Plant FormRound

Flowers

Flower PeriodSpring
Flower ColorWhite
Flower FragranceUnscented

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryPear
Landscape ApplicationAccent, Shade, Orchard

Details

Planting & Growing

Beurre d'Anjou Pear will grow to be about 30 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 30 feet. It has a low canopy with a typical clearance of 4 feet from the ground, and should not be planted underneath power lines. It grows at a fast rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for 50 years or more. This variety requires a different selection of the same species growing nearby in order to set fruit.

This tree is typically grown in a designated area of the yard because of its mature size and spread. It should only be grown in full sunlight. It does best in average to evenly moist conditions, but will not tolerate standing water. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This is a selected variety of a species not originally from North America.

Features & Attributes

Beurre d'Anjou Pear is bathed in stunning clusters of white flowers along the branches in early spring. It has forest green foliage throughout the season. The glossy pointy leaves turn an outstanding deep purple in the fall. The fruits are showy green pears with a red blush, which are carried in abundance in early fall. The fruit can be messy if allowed to drop on the lawn or walkways, and may require occasional clean-up.

This is a dense deciduous tree with a more or less rounded form. Its average texture blends into the landscape, but can be balanced by one or two finer or coarser trees or shrubs for an effective composition. This is a high maintenance plant that will require regular care and upkeep, and is best pruned in late winter once the threat of extreme cold has passed. Gardeners should be aware of the following characteristic(s) that may warrant special consideration:

Messy, Disease

Aside from its primary use as an edible, Beurre d'Anjou Pear is sutiable for the following landscape applications:

Accent, Shade, Orchard/Edible Landscaping

Edible Qualities

Beurre d'Anjou Pear is a medium-sized tree that is commonly grown for its edible qualities. It produces green oblong pears (which are botanically known as 'pomes') with a red blush and white flesh which are usually ready for picking in early fall. The pears have a sweet taste and a crisp texture.

The pears are most often used in the following ways:

Fresh Eating, Cooking, Baking, Canning