Blue Arrow Juniper #5

SKU: 17818 Category:

Botanical Name: Juniperus Scopulorum 'Blue Arrow'

Cultivar: Blue Arrow

Other Names: Colorado Redcedar

An extremely narrow and upright small evergreen tree, with showy powdery blue foliage and blue berries, adaptable to dry soils, but needs full sun, excellent for color, articulation or screening, makes a curious, almost formal tall evergreen hedge

Plant Categories: Shrub, Hedge Shrub, Dwarf Conifer, Evergreen Shrub


Water Requirements
Dry, Average, Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun


Plant Height
12 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
4 Feet

Advantages:

Deer Resistant

Appropriate For Xeriscape Plantings

Native Plant

Noteworthy Shape

Noteworthy Texture

Provides Winter Interest

Noteworthy Foliage

Out of stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone3b
Growth RateAverage
Recommended Pruning MethodLate Winter Pruning

Foliage

Foliage TypeEvergreen
Plant FormColumnar

Flowers

Flower FragranceUnscented

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryJuniper
Landscape ApplicationAccent, Articulation, Screening, Garden

Details

Planting & Growing

Blue Arrow Juniper will grow to be about 12 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 4 feet. It has a low canopy, and is suitable for planting under power lines. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for 70 years or more.

This shrub should only be grown in full sunlight. It is very adaptable to both dry and moist growing conditions, but will not tolerate any standing water. It is considered to be drought-tolerant, and thus makes an ideal choice for xeriscaping or the moisture-conserving landscape. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This is a selection of a native North American species.

Landscape Attributes

Blue Arrow Juniper is a dense multi-stemmed evergreen shrub with a narrowly upright and columnar growth habit. It lends an extremely fine and delicate texture to the landscape composition which can make it a great accent feature on this basis alone.

This is a relatively low maintenance shrub, and is best pruned in late winter once the threat of extreme cold has passed. Deer don't particularly care for this plant and will usually leave it alone in favor of tastier treats. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Blue Arrow Juniper is recommended for the following landscape applications:

Accent, Vertical Accent, Hedges/Screening, General Garden Use

Ornamental Features

Blue Arrow Juniper has attractive blue foliage. The scale-like leaves are highly ornamental and remain blue throughout the winter. It produces silvery blue berries from late spring to late winter. The flowers are not ornamentally significant.