Fat Albert Blue Spruce #5

SKU: 21414 Category:

$149.99

Botanical Name: Picea Pungens 'Fat Albert'

Cultivar: Fat Albert

Other Names: Blue Colorado Spruce, Colorado Blue Spruce

A dense and compact spire-shaped evergreen accent tree for general landscape use with large stout branches and long, very pointy silvery-blue needles, very showy and colorful, an ideal size for smaller home landscapes, extremely hardy and rugged

Plant Categories: Tree, Ornamental Tree, Evergreen Tree, Coniferous Tree


Water Requirements
Dry, Average, Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun


Plant Height
15 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
10 Feet

Advantages:

Deer Resistant

Appropriate For Xeriscape Plantings

Native Plant

Suitable For Growing Under Power Lines

Noteworthy Shape

Provides Winter Interest

Noteworthy Foliage

Interesting Bark

In stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone2a
Growth RateSlow
Recommended Pruning MethodOnly Prune New Growth

Foliage

Foliage TypeEvergreen
Plant FormPyramidal

Flowers

Flower FragranceUnscented

Additional Categories

Additional CategorySpruce
Landscape ApplicationAccent, Garden

Details

Planting & Growing

Fat Albert Blue Spruce will grow to be about 15 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 10 feet. It has a low canopy, and is suitable for planting under power lines. It grows at a slow rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for 80 years or more.

This tree should only be grown in full sunlight. It is very adaptable to both dry and moist growing conditions, but will not tolerate any standing water. It is considered to be drought-tolerant, and thus makes an ideal choice for xeriscaping or the moisture-conserving landscape. It is not particular as to soil type or pH, and is able to handle environmental salt. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This is a selection of a native North American species.

Landscape Attributes

Fat Albert Blue Spruce is a dense evergreen tree with a strong central leader and a distinctive and refined pyramidal form. Its average texture blends into the landscape, but can be balanced by one or two finer or coarser trees or shrubs for an effective composition.

This is a relatively low maintenance tree. When pruning is necessary, it is recommended to only trim back the new growth of the current season, other than to remove any dieback. Deer don't particularly care for this plant and will usually leave it alone in favor of tastier treats. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Fat Albert Blue Spruce is recommended for the following landscape applications:

Accent, General Garden Use

Ornamental Features

Fat Albert Blue Spruce has attractive blue foliage which emerges silvery blue in spring. The needles are highly ornamental and remain blue throughout the winter. Neither the flowers nor the fruit are ornamentally significant. The rough gray bark adds an interesting dimension to the landscape.