Cactus Golden Barrel 8In

SKU: 37148 Category:

Botanical Name: Echinocactus Grusonii

Other Names: Golden Ball Cactus, Mother-in-law's Seat

A slow growing, barrel shaped cactus displaying prominent ribs adorned with bright golden spines, bright yellow flowers from late spring to summer on mature specimens in full sun, a stunning accent plant for a bright indoor area

Plant Categories: Houseplant


Water Requirements
Dry


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun, Partial Shade


Plant Height
24 Inches


Plant Width/Spread
3 Feet

Advantages:

Deer Resistant

Appropriate For Xeriscape Plantings

Flowering Plant

Noteworthy Shape

Noteworthy Texture

Noteworthy Foliage

Out of stock

Description

Growth & Care

Soil PreferenceSandy
Growth RateSlow
Recommended Pruning MethodNever Prune

Foliage

Plant FormRound
Foliage MarkingsSpines

Flowers

Flower PeriodSpring, Summer
Flower ColorYellow
Flower FragranceUnscented

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryCactus
Landscape ApplicationAccent, Massing, Rock, Container

Details

Planting & Growing

When grown indoors, Golden Barrel Cactus can be expected to grow to be about 24 inches tall at maturity, with a spread of 3 feet. It grows at a slow rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 20 years. This houseplant will do well in a location that gets either direct or indirect sunlight, although it will usually require a more brightly-lit environment than what artificial indoor lighting alone can provide. This is a unique plant in that it requires extremely dry, well-drained soil, and it will die if left in standing water for any length of time - in fact it will suffer if it is over-watered. The soil should be allowed to go completely dry to the touch an inch or two deep for prolonged periods, and it may only need watering once every few weeks. Be aware that your particular watering schedule may vary depending on its location in the room, the pot size, plant size and other conditions, if in doubt, ask one of our experts in the store for advice. It is not particular as to soil pH, but grows best in sandy soil. Contact the store for specific recommendations on pre-mixed potting soil for this plant.

There are many factors that will affect the ultimate height, spread and overall performance of a plant when grown indoors, among them, the size of the pot it's growing in, the amount of light it receives, watering frequency, the pruning regimen and repotting schedule. Use the information described here as a guideline only, individual performance can and will vary. Please contact the store to speak with one of our experts if you are interested in further details concerning recommendations on pot size, watering, pruning, repotting, etc.

Features & Attributes

Golden Barrel Cactus has yellow cup-shaped flowers held atop the stems from late spring to early summer, which are interesting on close inspection. Its attractive succulent round leaves remain dark green in color with pointy gold spines throughout the year.

This is an open herbaceous evergreen houseplant with a more or less rounded form. Its extremely fine and delicate texture is quite ornamental and should be used to full effect. This plant should never be pruned unless absolutely necessary, as it tends not to take pruning well.