Canada Red Chokecherry #7

SKU: 14848 Category:

$139.99

Botanical Name: Prunus Virginiana 'Canada Red'

Cultivar: Canada Red

Other Names: Common Chokecherry

Can be grown as a single or multi stemmed small tree or large shrub, lovely hanging clusters of white blooms in spring are followed by rich purple foliage and dark fruit in summer, suckers will need to be controlled

Plant Categories: Tree, Fruit Tree, Edible, Fruit & Nut Tree, Flowering Tree, Ornamental Tree, Shade Tree, Deciduous Tree


Water Requirements
Average, Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun


Plant Height
25 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
20 Feet

Advantages:

Native Plant

Has Edible Parts

Flowering Plant

Suitable For Growing Under Power Lines

Interesting Fall Color

Noteworthy Foliage

Attracts Birds

In stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone2a
Growth RateAverage
Recommended Pruning MethodLate Winter Pruning
Fruit Tree Pollinator RequirementSelf-pollinated

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Fall ColorRed
Plant FormRound

Flowers

Flower PeriodSpring
Flower ColorWhite
Flower FragranceHigh

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryCherry
Landscape ApplicationAccent, Shade

Details

Planting & Growing

Canada Red Chokecherry will grow to be about 25 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 20 feet. It has a low canopy with a typical clearance of 4 feet from the ground, and is suitable for planting under power lines. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for 40 years or more. This is a self-pollinating variety, so it doesn't require a second plant nearby to set fruit.

This tree should only be grown in full sunlight. It does best in average to evenly moist conditions, but will not tolerate standing water. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This is a selection of a native North American species.

Landscape Attributes

Canada Red Chokecherry is a deciduous tree with a more or less rounded form. Its average texture blends into the landscape, but can be balanced by one or two finer or coarser trees or shrubs for an effective composition.

This is a high maintenance tree that will require regular care and upkeep, and is best pruned in late winter once the threat of extreme cold has passed. It is a good choice for attracting birds to your yard. Gardeners should be aware of the following characteristic(s) that may warrant special consideration:

Suckering, Disease

Canada Red Chokecherry is recommended for the following landscape applications:

Accent, Shade

Ornamental Features

Canada Red Chokecherry features showy chains of fragrant white flowers hanging below the branches in mid spring. It has attractive deep purple foliage which emerges green in spring. The oval leaves are highly ornamental and turn an outstanding red in the fall. The fruits are showy red drupes with purple overtones, which are carried in abundance in mid summer.

This plant is primarily grown as an ornamental, but it's also valued for its edible qualities. The small round tart fruit is most often used in the following ways:

Baking, Preserves, Wine-Making, Sauces