Radiant Flowering Crab #7

SKU: 15125 Category:

$169.99

Botanical Name: Malus 'Radiant'

Cultivar: Radiant

Other Names: Roseybloom, Crabapple

One of the most cherished ornamentals, simply smothered in deep pink flowers in spring followed by persistent bright red fruit in fall, an exceptional accent tree for smaller home landscapes, needs well-drained soil and full sun

Plant Categories: Tree, Flowering Tree, Ornamental Tree, Shade Tree, Deciduous Tree


Water Requirements
Average, Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun


Plant Height
20 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
15 Feet

Advantages:

Flowering Plant

Suitable For Growing Under Power Lines

Noteworthy Foliage

In stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone3a
Growth RateAverage
Recommended Pruning MethodLate Winter Pruning

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Fall ColorYellow
Plant FormRound
Foliage MarkingsTips

Flowers

Flower PeriodSpring
Flower ColorPink
Flower FragranceHigh

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryFlowering Crab
Landscape ApplicationAccent, Shade, Garden

Details

Planting & Growing

Radiant Flowering Crab will grow to be about 20 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 15 feet. It has a low canopy with a typical clearance of 3 feet from the ground, and is suitable for planting under power lines. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for 50 years or more.

This tree should only be grown in full sunlight. It prefers to grow in average to moist conditions, and shouldn't be allowed to dry out. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This particular variety is an interspecific hybrid.

Landscape Attributes

Radiant Flowering Crab is a deciduous tree with a more or less rounded form. Its average texture blends into the landscape, but can be balanced by one or two finer or coarser trees or shrubs for an effective composition.

This is a high maintenance tree that will require regular care and upkeep, and is best pruned in late winter once the threat of extreme cold has passed. Gardeners should be aware of the following characteristic(s) that may warrant special consideration:

Disease

Radiant Flowering Crab is recommended for the following landscape applications:

Accent, Shade, General Garden Use

Ornamental Features

Radiant Flowering Crab is covered in stunning clusters of fragrant rose flowers along the branches in mid spring, which emerge from distinctive dark red flower buds before the leaves. It has attractive coppery-bronze-tipped dark green foliage which emerges brick red in spring. The pointy leaves are highly ornamental and turn yellow in fall. The fruits are showy red pomes carried in abundance from early to late fall.