Chanticleer Ornamental Pear #5

SKU: 19806 Category:

Botanical Name: Pyrus Calleryana 'Chanticleer'

Cultivar: Chanticleer

Other Names: Callery Pear

A tall and narrowly upright accent tree covered in attractive white flowers in spring followed by small inedible fruit, good fall color, very ornamental, symmetrical form makes for a prominent vertical accent, resistant to fireblight

Plant Categories: Tree, Flowering Tree, Ornamental Tree, Shade Tree, Deciduous Tree


Water Requirements
Average, Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun


Plant Height
40 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
25 Feet

Advantages:

Flowering Plant

Noteworthy Shape

Interesting Fall Color

Out of stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone5a
Growth RateFast
Recommended Pruning MethodLate Winter Pruning

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Fall ColorPurple
Plant FormUpright Spreading

Flowers

Flower PeriodSpring
Flower ColorWhite
Flower FragranceUnscented

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryPear
Landscape ApplicationAccent, Shade, Articulation

Details

Planting & Growing

Chanticleer Ornamental Pear will grow to be about 40 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 25 feet. It has a low canopy with a typical clearance of 5 feet from the ground, and should not be planted underneath power lines. It grows at a fast rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for 50 years or more.

This tree should only be grown in full sunlight. It prefers to grow in average to moist conditions, and shouldn't be allowed to dry out. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This is a selected variety of a species not originally from North America.

Landscape Attributes

Chanticleer Ornamental Pear is a dense deciduous tree with an upright spreading habit of growth. Its average texture blends into the landscape, but can be balanced by one or two finer or coarser trees or shrubs for an effective composition.

This is a high maintenance tree that will require regular care and upkeep, and is best pruned in late winter once the threat of extreme cold has passed. Gardeners should be aware of the following characteristic(s) that may warrant special consideration:

Messy

Chanticleer Ornamental Pear is recommended for the following landscape applications:

Accent, Shade, Vertical Accent

Ornamental Features

Chanticleer Ornamental Pear is clothed in stunning clusters of white flowers with purple anthers along the branches in mid spring before the leaves. It has dark green foliage throughout the season. The glossy heart-shaped leaves turn an outstanding deep purple in the fall. The fruits are showy yellow pomes displayed in late summer.