China Doll 6in

SKU: 11833 Category:

$28.99

Botanical Name: Radermachera Sinica

Other Names: Serpent Tree, Emerald Tree

A broad-leaved evergreen tropical presenting beautiful dark green, glossy foliage, rarely flowers when grown indoors, a graceful accent plant for bright indoor areas, move outdoors in summer to enjoy on the patio

Plant Categories: Houseplant


Water Requirements
Average, Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun, Partial Shade


Plant Height
6 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
4 Feet

Advantages:

Noteworthy Foliage

Attracts Bees, Attracts Butterflies

In stock

Description

Growth & Care

Growth RateAverage
Recommended Pruning MethodCan Prune At Anytime

Foliage

Plant FormRound

Flowers

Flower PeriodSpring, Summer
Flower ColorWhite
Flower FragranceHigh
Suitable for Cut Flower ArrangementsYes

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryBignonia
Landscape ApplicationAccent, Garden, Container

Details

Planting & Growing

When grown indoors, China Doll can be expected to grow to be about 6 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 4 feet. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 40 years. This houseplant will do well in a location that gets either direct or indirect sunlight, although it will usually require a more brightly-lit environment than what artificial indoor lighting alone can provide. It does best in average to evenly moist soil, but will not tolerate standing water. The surface of the soil shouldn't be allowed to dry out completely, and so you should expect to water this plant once and possibly even twice each week. Be aware that your particular watering schedule may vary depending on its location in the room, the pot size, plant size and other conditions, if in doubt, ask one of our experts in the store for advice. It is not particular as to soil type or pH, an average potting soil should work just fine.

There are many factors that will affect the ultimate height, spread and overall performance of a plant when grown indoors, among them, the size of the pot it's growing in, the amount of light it receives, watering frequency, the pruning regimen and repotting schedule. Use the information described here as a guideline only, individual performance can and will vary. Please contact the store to speak with one of our experts if you are interested in further details concerning recommendations on pot size, watering, pruning, repotting, etc.

Features & Attributes

China Doll's attractive glossy oval compound leaves emerge light green, turning dark green in color throughout the year. The flowers are not ornamentally significant.

This is a multi-stemmed evergreen houseplant with a more or less rounded form. This plant can be pruned at any time to keep it looking its best.