City Sprite Zelkova #7

SKU: 30492 Category:

$199.99

Botanical Name: Zelkova Serrata 'JFS-KW1'

Cultivar: JFS-KW1

Other Names: Japanese Zelkova

A close relative of the elm, a compact, dense, semi-dwarf shade tree with a shapely, rounded habit, interesting peeling bark and good fall color, quite hardy, low maintenance and trouble-free, an excellent choice for smaller urban spaces

Plant Categories: Tree, Shade Tree, Deciduous Tree


Water Requirements
Dry, Average, Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun


Plant Height
20 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
18 Feet

Advantages:

Suitable For Growing Under Power Lines

Interesting Fall Color

In stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone5a
Growth RateFast
Recommended Pruning MethodLate Winter Pruning

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Fall ColorYellow
Plant FormRound

Flowers

Flower FragranceUnscented

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryZelkova
Landscape ApplicationShade

Details

Planting & Growing

City Sprite Zelkova will grow to be about 20 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 18 feet. It has a low canopy with a typical clearance of 5 feet from the ground, and is suitable for planting under power lines. It grows at a fast rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for 70 years or more.

This tree should only be grown in full sunlight. It is very adaptable to both dry and moist locations, and should do just fine under average home landscape conditions. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is somewhat tolerant of urban pollution. This is a selected variety of a species not originally from North America.

Landscape Attributes

City Sprite Zelkova is a deciduous tree with a more or less rounded form. Its relatively fine texture sets it apart from other landscape plants with less refined foliage.

This is a relatively low maintenance tree, and is best pruned in late winter once the threat of extreme cold has passed. It has no significant negative characteristics.

City Sprite Zelkova is recommended for the following landscape applications:

Shade

Ornamental Features

City Sprite Zelkova has forest green foliage throughout the season. The serrated pointy leaves turn an outstanding yellow in the fall. Neither the flowers nor the fruit are ornamentally significant.