Common Flowering Quince #5

SKU: 20186 Category:

$59.99

Botanical Name: Chaenomeles Speciosa

Other Names: Common Quince

A profuse bloomer in spring in colors ranging from orange to fiery red, however, limited ornamental attributes the rest of the season, a large, sprawling shrub, needs regular pruning to keep it looking respectable

Plant Categories: Shrub, Fruit & Berry Shrub, Edible, Fruit, Nut & Berry Shrub, Hedge Shrub, Deciduous Shrub


Water Requirements
Dry, Average, Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun


Plant Height
8 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
8 Feet

Advantages:

Has Edible Parts

Flowering Plant

In stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone5a
Growth RateAverage
Recommended Pruning MethodPrune After Flowering

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Plant FormRound

Flowers

Flower PeriodSpring
Flower ColorRed
Flower FragranceUnscented

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryFlowering Quince
Landscape ApplicationMassing, Screening, Garden

Details

Planting & Growing

Common Flowering Quince will grow to be about 8 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 8 feet. It tends to fill out right to the ground and therefore doesn't necessarily require facer plants in front, and is suitable for planting under power lines. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for 40 years or more.

This shrub should only be grown in full sunlight. It is very adaptable to both dry and moist locations, and should do just fine under average home landscape conditions. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This species is not originally from North America.

Landscape Attributes

Common Flowering Quince is a dense multi-stemmed deciduous shrub with a more or less rounded form. Its average texture blends into the landscape, but can be balanced by one or two finer or coarser trees or shrubs for an effective composition.

This is a high maintenance shrub that will require regular care and upkeep, and should only be pruned after flowering to avoid removing any of the current season's flowers. Gardeners should be aware of the following characteristic(s) that may warrant special consideration:

Messy, Spiny

Common Flowering Quince is recommended for the following landscape applications:

Mass Planting, Hedges/Screening, General Garden Use

Ornamental Features

Common Flowering Quince has red cup-shaped flowers along the branches in early spring before the leaves. It has dark green foliage which emerges red in spring. The glossy oval leaves do not develop any appreciable fall color. The fruits are showy yellow pomes displayed in mid fall. The fruit can be messy if allowed to drop on the lawn or walkways, and may require occasional clean-up.

This plant is primarily grown as an ornamental, but it's also valued for its edible qualities. The bitter fruit is most often used in the following ways:

Preserves