Striped Snake Plant 6in

SKU: 12133 Category:

$24.99

Botanical Name: Sansevieria Trifasciata 'Laurentii'

Cultivar: Laurentii

Other Names: Mother-In-Law's Tongue, Viper's Bowstring Hemp

This popular plant will form dense stands of vertical leaves, arranged in rosettes, produces green leaves with horizontal gray-green bands and vertical yellow margins, a beautiful indoor accent plant

Plant Categories: Houseplant


Water Requirements
Dry, Average, Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Partial Shade, Shade


Plant Height
4 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
18 Inches

Advantages:

Appropriate For Xeriscape Plantings

Flowering Plant

Noteworthy Foliage

In stock

Description

Growth & Care

Soil PreferenceSandy
Growth RateSlow

Foliage

Plant FormUpright Spreading
Foliage MarkingsEdges

Flowers

Flower PeriodSpring
Flower ColorGreen
Flower FragranceHigh

Additional Categories

Additional CategorySansevieria
Landscape ApplicationAccent, Articulation, Container

Details

Planting & Growing

When grown indoors, Striped Snake Plant can be expected to grow to be about 4 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 18 inches. It grows at a slow rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 10 years. This houseplant performs well in both bright or indirect sunlight and strong artificial light, and can therefore be situated in almost any well-lit room or location. It is very adaptable to both dry and moist soil, but will not tolerate any standing water. The surface of the soil shouldn't be allowed to dry out completely, and so you should expect to water this plant once and possibly even twice each week. Be aware that your particular watering schedule may vary depending on its location in the room, the pot size, plant size and other conditions, if in doubt, ask one of our experts in the store for advice. It is not particular as to soil pH, but grows best in sandy soil. Contact the store for specific recommendations on pre-mixed potting soil for this plant.

There are many factors that will affect the ultimate height, spread and overall performance of a plant when grown indoors, among them, the size of the pot it's growing in, the amount of light it receives, watering frequency, the pruning regimen and repotting schedule. Use the information described here as a guideline only, individual performance can and will vary. Please contact the store to speak with one of our experts if you are interested in further details concerning recommendations on pot size, watering, pruning, repotting, etc.

Features & Attributes

Striped Snake Plant features dainty fragrant light green spider-like flowers with white overtones along the stems in mid spring. Its attractive large twisted narrow leaves remain forest green in color with distinctive yellow edges and tinges of grayish green throughout the year.

This is an herbaceous evergreen houseplant with an upright spreading habit of growth. This plant may benefit from an occasional pruning to look its best.