Diablo® Ninebark #5

SKU: 19457 Category:

Botanical Name: Physocarpus Opulifolius 'Monlo'

Cultivar: Monlo

Brand: Monrovia

Other Names: Eastern Ninebark

A large spreading shrub with intensely purple leaves all season long, small white flowers followed by pretty reddish fruit which show well against the foliage, and interesting peeling papery bark, extremely tough and durable, makes a superb color accent

Plant Categories: Shrub, Hedge Shrub, Deciduous Shrub


Water Requirements
Dry, Average, Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun, Partial Shade


Plant Height
8 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
8 Feet

Advantages:

Native Plant

Flowering Plant

Interesting Fall Color

Noteworthy Foliage

Interesting Bark

Out of stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone2b
Growth RateAverage
Recommended Pruning MethodCan Prune At Anytime

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Fall ColorRed
Plant FormUpright Spreading

Flowers

Flower PeriodSpring, Summer
Flower ColorWhite
Flower FragranceUnscented

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryNinebark
Landscape ApplicationAccent, Massing, Screening, Garden

Details

Planting & Growing

Diablo® Ninebark will grow to be about 8 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 8 feet. It has a low canopy, and is suitable for planting under power lines. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 30 years.

This shrub does best in full sun to partial shade. It is very adaptable to both dry and moist locations, and should do just fine under average home landscape conditions. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This is a selection of a native North American species.

Landscape Attributes

Diablo® Ninebark is a multi-stemmed deciduous shrub with an upright spreading habit of growth. Its relatively coarse texture can be used to stand it apart from other landscape plants with finer foliage.

This shrub will require occasional maintenance and upkeep, and can be pruned at anytime. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Diablo®: Ninebark is recommended for the following landscape applications:

Accent, Mass Planting, Hedges/Screening, General Garden Use

Ornamental Features

Diablo® Ninebark features showy clusters of white flowers at the ends of the branches from late spring to early summer, which emerge from distinctive pink flower buds. It has attractive deep purple foliage which emerges burgundy in spring. The serrated lobed leaves are highly ornamental and turn an outstanding red in the fall. It features abundant showy red capsules from early to mid fall. The peeling tan bark adds an interesting dimension to the landscape.