Festivus Gold® Ninebark #2

SKU: 31111 Category:

$34.99

Botanical Name: Physocarpus Opulifolius 'Bert Dart's G'

Cultivar: Bert Dart's G

Brand: Proven Winners

Other Names: Eastern Ninebark

A hardy garden accent shrub with showy golden leaves all season long, small white flowers followed by showy reddish fruit, interesting peeling papery bark for winter effect, extremely tough and durable, best foliage color is achieved in full sun

Plant Categories: Shrub, Hedge Shrub, Deciduous Shrub


Water Requirements
Dry, Average, Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun, Partial Shade


Plant Height
4 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
4 Feet

Advantages:

Native Plant

Flowering Plant

Interesting Fall Color

Noteworthy Foliage

Interesting Bark

In stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone3a
Growth RateAverage
Recommended Pruning MethodCan Prune At Anytime

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Fall ColorOrange
Plant FormRound

Flowers

Flower PeriodSpring, Summer
Flower ColorWhite
Flower FragranceUnscented

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryNinebark
Landscape ApplicationAccent, Massing, Screening, Garden

Details

Planting & Growing

Festivus Gold® Ninebark will grow to be about 4 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 4 feet. It has a low canopy. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 30 years.

This shrub does best in full sun to partial shade. It is very adaptable to both dry and moist locations, and should do just fine under average home landscape conditions. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This is a selection of a native North American species.

Landscape Attributes

Festivus Gold® Ninebark is a multi-stemmed deciduous shrub with a more or less rounded form. Its average texture blends into the landscape, but can be balanced by one or two finer or coarser trees or shrubs for an effective composition.

This shrub will require occasional maintenance and upkeep, and can be pruned at anytime. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Festivus Gold®: Ninebark is recommended for the following landscape applications:

Accent, Mass Planting, Hedges/Screening, General Garden Use

Ornamental Features

Festivus Gold® Ninebark features showy clusters of white flowers at the ends of the branches from late spring to early summer. It has attractive chartreuse foliage which emerges gold in spring. The serrated lobed leaves are highly ornamental and turn an outstanding orange in the fall. The fruit is not ornamentally significant. The peeling tan bark adds an interesting dimension to the landscape.